(919) 807-7300   Location    Parking

NCDCR Facebook NCDCR Twitter NCDCR Youtube NCDCR Flickr

Moore County Student, Casey Coggin, Wins Poetry Out Loud for Second Time

Mar 18

Written by:
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 4:45 PM  RssIcon

RALEIGH -- Casey Goggin from Pinecrest High School in Moore County is the North Carolina champion of Poetry Out Loud for the second consecutive year and will compete in the national finals next month in Washington, D.C.

The 16-year-old Goggin's wowed the judges with his recitations of the complex poems The Bad Old Days by Kenneth Rexroth, Chorus Sacerdotum by Fulke Greville and To Elsie by William Carlos Williams.

He was challenged by 33 other students from across the state in the annual recitation contest sponsored by the National Endowment for the Arts and coordinated by the North Carolina Arts Council, a division of the North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources.

Goggin, who is a member of the Pinecrest speech and debate team, competes regularly in dramatic interpretation and prose/ poetry interpretation and last year made it through to the second round of the national Poetry Out Loud contest in Washington, DC.

Runner-up was Alisha Hartley from Central Academy of Technology & Arts in Union County with her recitations of The Blues Don't Change by Al Young, Invitation to Love by Paul Laurence Dunbar and The Gift by Li-Young Lee.

In addition to Goggin and Hartley, the other top three winners were Sara Ghobrial, W. Forsyth High School in Forsyth County; Benjamin Louis Sears, Tuscola High School of Haywood County and Olivia Dorothy Wilson, St. Stephens High School of Catawba County.

The winner at the state level receives $200 and an all-expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C., for the national championship, which will be held April 29-30, 2014. The North Carolina champion will compete for a $20,000 college scholarship. The state winner's school receives a $500 stipend to be used for purchasing poetry books. The runner-up at the state level receives $100, with his or her school receiving a $200 stipend for buying poetry books. All students participating in the semi-finals receive free memberships to the N.C. Writers' Network and the N.C. Poetry Society.

Schools participating in the program received supplemental curriculum materials from the NEA including online anthologies, a program guide to help instructors teach recitation and performance, an audio CD featuring distinguished actors and writers, promotional and media guides and access to a comprehensive website.

Students first participate at the school level then compete at the district level. Winners from district competitions advance to the state level competition. Nationally, North Carolina had the fifth largest number of schools participating in the program this year with 82, tying with the state of California.

During the competition held Saturday, March 15, at the Greensboro Public Library the students talked with North Carolina Poet Laureate Joseph Bathanti, and heard readings by the distinguished panel of judges including semifinal judges Anjail Rashida Ahmad, Krista Bremer, Marisa Estelrich, Nathan Ross Freeman and Jackie Shelton Green. Judges for the finals are Dasan Ahanu, Malaika King Albrecht and Jacinta White.

The top nine students competing in the finals included:

  • Hannah Brewer, Pender High School, Pender County
  • Sara Ghobrial, W. Forsyth High School, Forsyth County
  • Casey Ryan Goggin, Pinecrest High School, Moore County
  • Alisha Hartley, Central Academy of Technology & Arts, Union County
  • Isaiah Lewis, First Flight High School, Dare County
  • Maxwell McDaniel, Independence High School, Mecklenburg County
  • Benjamin Louis Sears, Tuscola High School, Haywood County
  • Anthony Jawaun Sims, A.L. Brown High School, Cabarrus County
  • Olivia Dorothy Wilson, St. Stephens High School, Catawba County

Here's a list of all student participants: 
 
Josh Arnold, Lee County High School, Lee County
Youth, James Wright 
Hope is the thing with feathers, Emily Dickinson
 
William Archie, Arendell Parrott Academy, Lenoir County
Dream Song 14, John Berryman
Charge of the Light Brigade, Alfred Tennyson
Advice to a Prophet, Richard Wilbur
 
Zachary Batts, Harrells Christian Academy, Sampson County
The World is Too Much With Us, William Wordsworth
A March in the Ranks, Hard Prest, and the Road Unknown, Walk Whitman
The Listeners, Walter de la Mare
 
Hannah Brewer, Pender High School, Pender County
Barter, Sara Teasdale
You charm'd me not with that fair face, John Dryden
Fire and Ice, Robert Frost
 
Kayela Elizabeth Buffaloe, Northampton County
Domestic Situation, Ernest Hilbert
To My Dear and Loving Husband, Anne Bradstreet
Deliberate, Amy Uyematsu
 
Emma Catanzaro, Cedar Ridge High School, Orange County
The Author of Her Book, Anne Bradstreet
American Smooth, Rita Dove
Advice to a Prophet, Richard Wilbur
 
Caroline Susan Clucas, Wayne Early Middle College, Wayne County
The Sweater of Vladimir Ussachevsky, John Haines
I Find No Peace, Thomas Wyatt
The Bloody Sire, Robinson Jeffers
 
Ardyn Flynt, Durham School of the Arts, Durham County
Conversation, Ai
The Author of Her Book, Anne Bradstreet
Fishing on the Susquehanna in July, Billy Collins
 
Sara Ghobrial, W. Forsyth High School, Forsyth County
And Death Shall Have No Dominion, Dylan Thomas
Dover Beach, Matthew Arnold
I am the People, The Mob, Carl Sandburg
 
Casey Ryan Goggin, Pinecrest High School, Moore County
The Bad Old Days, Kenneth Rexroth
Chorus Sacerdotum, Fulke Greville
To Elsie, William Carlos Williams
 
James Eli Gravitt, Northern Guilford High School, Guilford County
The Second Coming, William Butler Yeats
Fishing on the Susquehanna in July, Billy Collins
To Helen, Edgar Allen Poe
 
Joy Marie Guiles, South Stokes High School, Stokes County
The Charge of the Light Brigade, Alfred Lord Tennyson
Caged Bird, Maya Angelou
Fairytale Logic, A.E. Stallings
 
Evan Hale, Ravenscroft High School, Wake County
Hap, Thomas Hardy
After Working Sixty Hours Again for What Reason, Bob Hicok
The Death of Allegory, Billy Collins
 
Katie Hall, Surry Early High School, Surry County
To Solitude, Alice Cary
Ways of Talking, Ha Jin
Sweetness, Stephen Dunn
 
Alisha Hartley, Central Academy of Technology & Arts, Union County
The Blues Don't Change, Al Young
Invitation to Love, Paul Laurence Dunbar
The Gift, Li-Young Lee
 
Hanna Michelle Ledford, Smoky Mountain High School, Jackson County
Beautiful Wreckage, W.D. Ehrhart
Conversation, Ai
In the desert, Stephen Crane
 
Isaiah Lewis, First Flight High School, Dare County
Sestina: Like, A.E. Stallings
Chorus Sacerdotum, Fulke Greville
Vigil Strange I Kept on the Field One Night, Walt Whitman
 
Dajshia Marshall, Johnston County Early College Academy, Johnston County
Dirge Without Music, Edna St. Vincent Millay
The Legend, Garrett Hongo
Echo, Christina Rossetti
 
Mikalaa Mae Martin, South Caldwell High School, Caldwell County
Ballad of Birmingham, Dudley Randall
The Spider and the Fly, Mary Howitt
The Road Not Taken, Robert Frost
 
Maxwell McDaniel, Independence High School, Mecklenburg County
Sanctuary, Jean Valentine
Rondeau, Leigh Hunt
Weighing In, Rhina P. Espaillat
 
Leah McGrady, Alleghany High School, Alleghany County
The Farmer, W.D Ehrhart
The Children's Hour, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Self-Portrait, Robert Creeley
 
Faith Mercado, East Columbus High School, Columbus County
Catch a Little Rhyme, Eve Merriam
Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night, Dylan Thomas
I Remember, Thomas Hardy
 
Collin Miller, Buncombe County Early College, Buncombe County
Sonnet 29: When in Disgrace with Fortune and Men's Eyes, William Shakespeare
I am the People, The Mob, Carl Sandburg
Candles, Carl Dennis
 
Grace Nystrom, The Hawbridge School, Alamance County
Sestina: Like, A.E. Stallings
Planetarium, Adrienne Rich
In a London Drawing Room, George Elliot
 
Dominque Ormsby, Lincolnton High School, Lincoln County
Fairy-Tale Logic, A. E. Stallings
Pity the Beautiful, Dana Gioia
The Time I've Lost in Wooing, Thomas Moore
 
Elizabeth Rhoades, Eugene Ashley High School, New Hanover County
Her Kind, Anne Sexton
The Affliction of Richard, Robert Bridges
Good People, W.S. Merwin
 
Benjamin Louis Sears, Tuscola High School, Haywood County
Song of Myself: 35, Walt Whitman
Their Bodies, David Wagoner
The Canonization, John Donne
 
Anthony Jawaun Sims, A.L. Brown High School, Cabarrus County
One Art, Elizabeth Bishop
Broken Promises, David Kirby
Echo, Christina Rossetti
 
Dallos Thomas, Howard Health and Life Sciences High School, Cumberland County
The Obligation to be Happy, Linda Pastan
Self Portrait, Chase Twitchell
Grief, Elizabeth Barrett Browning
 
Jessica Josephine Wilbanks, South Point High School, Gaston County
Onions, William Matthews
The Natural Child, Helen Leigh
Ecology, Jack Collom
 
Mark Wessels, Wilkes Central High School, Wilkes County
The Truly Great, Stephen Spender
Ode on a Grecian, Urn John Keats
Tall Ambrosia, H.D. Thoreau
 
Olivia Dorothy Wilson, St. Stephens High School, Catawba County
The Woman at the Washington Zoo, Randall Jarrell
When I have Fears That I May Cease to Be, John Keats
Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird, Wallace Stevens
 
Nicole Yabut, Craven Early College, Craven County 
Ways of Talking, Ha Jin
Thoughtless Cruelty, Charles Lamb
Candles, Carl Dennis
 
Madison Zehmer, Lexington High School, Davidson County
Since There Is No Escape, Sara Teasdale
Shiloh: A Requiem (April, 1862), Herman Melville
The End of Science Fiction, Lisel Mueller

Search Within News

Have a Question?

We're here to help. You can contact:

Cary Cox
Director of Marketing & Communications
cary.cox@ncdcr.gov
(919) 807-7388

Fay Mitchell
Public Relations Specialist
fay.mitchell@ncdcr.gov
(919) 807-7389

Get Our News Releases

If you are a member of the media and would like to receive our latest press releases and media advisories, please click here.

Click here for a RSS feed of our news releases.

 

N.C. Department of Cultural Resources
109 East Jones Street MSC 4601 |  Raleigh, NC 27699-4601
Phone: (919) 807-7300  | Fax: (919) 733-1620

Click here for information on transparency in State Government