North Carolina Literary and Historical Association Award Winners

YearWinnerPublicationAward
AAUW AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
1953Ruth and Latrobe CarrollPeanutAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1954Mebane Holoman BurgwynPenny RoseAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1955Ruth and Latrobe CarrollDigby, the Only DogAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1956Julia Montgomery StreetFiddler's FancyAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1957Nell Wise WechterTaffy of Torpedo JunctionAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1958Ina B. ForbusThe Secret CircleAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1959Thelma Harrington BellCaptain GhostAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1960Jonathan DanielsStonewall JacksonAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1961Glen RoundsBeaver BusinessAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1962Manly Wade WellmanRifles at Ramsour's MillAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1963Julia Montgomery StreetDulcie's WhaleAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1964Randall JarrellThe Bat-PoetAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1965Alexander KeyThe Forgotten DoorAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1966Richard Walser and Julia Montgomery StreetNorth Carolina Parade: Stories of History and PeopleAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1967Glen RoundsThe Snake TreeAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1968Neal F. AustinA Biography of Thomas WolfeAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1969Mary Lina Bledsoe GilletBugles at the BorderAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1970Mebane Holoman BurgwynThe Crackajack PonyAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1971Suzanne NewtonPurro and the PrattleberriesAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1973Barbara M. ParramoreThe People of North CarolinaAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1974Suzanne NewtonC/O Arnold's CornersAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1975Alexander KeyThe Magic MeadowAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1976Glen RoundsMr. Yowder and the Lion Roar CapsulesAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1977Ruth White MillerThe City RoseAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1978Suzanne NewtonWhat Are You Up To, William Thomas?American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1979Suzanne NewtonReubella and the Old Focus HomeAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1980Caroline B. CooneySafe As the GraveAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1982Suzanne NewtonM. V. Sexton SpeakingAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1983Glen RoundsWild AppaloosaAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1984Belinda HurmenceTancyAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1985Catherine PetroskiThe Summer That Lasted ForeverAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1986Nancy TillyGolden GirlAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1987Sue Ellen BridgersPermanent ConnectionsAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1988Lila HopkinsEating CrowAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1989Belinda HurmenceThe NightwalkerAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1990Lila HopkinsTalking TurkeyAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1991Suzanne NewtonWhere Are You When I Need You?American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1992Bill BrittainWingsAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1993Christina AskounisThe Dream of the StoneAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1994Joanne ComptonAshpet: An Appalachian TaleAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1995Joanne and Kenn ComptonSody SallyratusAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1996William HooksFreedom's FruitAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1997Gloria HoustonLittlejim's Dreams: An Appalachian Christmas StoryAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1998Jacqueline K. OgburnJukebox ManAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
1999Gloria HoustonBright Freedom's Song: A Story of the Underground RailroadAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2000Lisa Williams KlineEleanor HillAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2001Reynolds PriceA Perfect FriendAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2002Carole Boston WeatherfordRemember the BridgeAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2003Michelle GroceJasperAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2004Blonnie Bunn WycheThe Anchor: P. Moore PropietorAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2005Carole Boston WeatherfordFreedom on the Menu: The Greensboro Sit-insAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2006Joyce Moyer HostetterBlueAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2007Eleanora E. TateCeleste's Harlem RenaissanceAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2008Cathryn SillAbout Habitats: WetlandsAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2009Clay CarmichaelWild ThingsAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2010John Claude BemisThe Nine Pound HammerAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2011Gloria HoustonMiss Dorothy and Her BookmobileAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2012John Claude BemisThe White CityAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2013Kelly Starling LyonsTea Cakes for ToshAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2014Joan HolubLittle Red WritingAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2015Frances O?Roark DowellAnybody ShiningAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2016Sheila TurnageThe Odds of Getting EvenAmerican Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature
2017Ali StandishThe Ethan I Was BeforeAmerican Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature
2018Carole Boston WeatherfordSchomburg:˙ The Man Who Built a LibraryAmerican Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature
2019Kelly Starling Lyons and Daniel MinterGoing Down Home with DaddyAmerican Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature
2020Meg CannistraThe Trouble with Shooting StarsAmerican Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature
C.C. CRITTENDEN MEMORIAL AWARD
1970Hugh T. LeflerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1971Gertrude S. CarrawayChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1972William S. PowellChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1973John E. TylerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1974Old SalemChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1975Fletcher M. GreenChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1976Joye JordanChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1977H. G. JonesChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1978John Fries BlairChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1980Hugh F. RankinChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1981Memory and Thornton W. MitchellChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1982Henry StroupeChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1983T. Harry GattonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1984David StickChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1985Harley E. JolleyChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1986Guion Griffis JohnsonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1987Lindsay C. Warren, Jr.Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1988Robert F. DurdenChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1989Robert D. Douglas, Jr.Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1990Mattie Erma Edwards ParkerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1991George E. LondonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1992William N. StillChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1993Burton E. BeersChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1994Max R. WilliamsChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1995William S. Price, Jr.Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1996Joseph F. and Lala C. SteelmanChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1997John L. SandersChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1998Alan D. WatsonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
1999Jerry C. CashionChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2000Alexander R. StoesenChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2001W. Keats SparrowChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2002Willis P. WhichardChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2003Catherine Bishir and Michael SouthernChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2004Holley Mack Bell and Clara Bond BellChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2005Lindley ButlerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2006University of North Carolina PressChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2007Millie BarbeeChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2008John HaleyChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2009Tryon Palace CommissionChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2010George and Carole TroxlerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2011Paul EscottChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2012Jeffrey J. CrowChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2013Freddie ParkerChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2014William RowlandChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2015Frank StephensonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2016David S. Cecelski and Timothy B. TysonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2017Harry WatsonChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2018Charlie EwenChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2019Mike HillChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
2020Betsy BufordChristopher Crittenden Memorial Award
HARDEE-RIVES AWARD FOR DRAMATIC ARTS
2009Bo ThorpHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2010Bland SimpsonHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2011William Ivey LongHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2012Roanoke Island Historical AssociationHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2013Samm-Art WilliamsHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2014Terrence MannHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2015Manbites Dog TheaterHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2016National Black Theatre FestivalHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2017EbzB ProductionsHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2018Eddie SwimmerHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2019Children’s Theatre of CharlotteHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
2020Triad StageHardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts
LEFLER AWARD FOR STUDENT PAPER
1974Austin M. AllranHugh T. Lefler Award
1975Gary FreezeHugh T. Lefler Award
1976Steven BenjaminHugh T. Lefler Award
1977Theodore D. SegalHugh T. Lefler Award
1978Carol Sue HumphreyHugh T. Lefler Award
1979Silda WallHugh T. Lefler Award
1980Jeffrey BakerHugh T. Lefler Award
1981Helen P. WileyHugh T. Lefler Award
1982Tera W. HunterHugh T. Lefler Award
1983Christopher D. HowardHugh T. Lefler Award
1984Sang Foon RheeHugh T. Lefler Award
1985Laura K. RebbeHugh T. Lefler Award
1986Amanda J. BerloweHugh T. Lefler Award
1987Catherine M. HoweHugh T. Lefler Award
1989Edward D. JamesHugh T. Lefler Award
1990Jorge KotelanskiHugh T. Lefler Award
1991Jeremy SimonHugh T. Lefler Award
1992Linda Parramore CulpepperHugh T. Lefler Award
1993Colin W. ShepardHugh T. Lefler Award
1994W. Carlton MetcalfHugh T. Lefler Award
1996Emily BerryHugh T. Lefler Award
1997Terry MehlmanHugh T. Lefler Award
1998Samuel L. SchafferHugh T. Lefler Award
1999Scott MatthewsHugh T. Lefler Award
2000Justin Morgan WardHugh T. Lefler Award
2001Patrick KinlawHugh T. Lefler Award
2003Timothy J. WilliamsHugh T. Lefler Award
2005Brendan MullenHugh T. Lefler Award
2006Robert DawsonHugh T. Lefler Award
2007Elizabeth LundeenHugh T. Lefler Award
2008Sam DiamantHugh T. Lefler Award
2009Kelly Autumn CarrollHugh T. Lefler Award
2010Elinor LandessHugh T. Lefler Award
2011Walker ElliotHugh T. Lefler Award
2012Katie SkeenHugh T. Lefler Award
2013Wes ReynoldsHugh T. Lefler Award
2014Robin MallochHugh T. Lefler Award
2015Micah KhaterHugh T. Lefler Award
2016Eric WallsHugh T. Lefler Award
2017Andrew TurnerHugh T. Lefler Award
2018Brian WardHugh T. Lefler Award
2019Bethany KirkpatrickHugh T. Lefler Award
FIRST NOVEL AWARD (suspended)
1999June SpenceMissing Women and OthersMary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction
2000Judy GoldmanThe Slow Way BackMary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction
2001Leah StewartBody of a GirlMary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction
2002Haven KimmelThe Solace of Leaving EarlyMary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction
MAYFLOWER CUP
1931M. C. S. NobleHistory of the Public Schools in North CarolinaMayflower Cup
1932Archibald HendersonBernard Shaw: Playboy and ProphetMayflower Cup
1933Rupert B. VanceHuman Geography of the SouthMayflower Cup
1934Erich W. ZimmermanWorld Resources and IndustriesMayflower Cup
1935James BoydRoll RiverMayflower Cup
1936Mitchell B. GarrettThe Estates General of 1789Mayflower Cup
1937Richard H. ShyrockThe Development of Modern MedicineMayflower Cup
1938Jonathan DanielsA Southern Discovers the SouthMayflower Cup
1939Bernice Kelly HarrisPurslaneMayflower Cup
1940David L. CohnThe Good Old DaysMayflower Cup
1941Wilbur J. CashThe Mind of the SouthMayflower Cup
1942Elbert RussellThe History of QuakerismMayflower Cup
1943J. Saunders ReddingNo Day of TriumphMayflower Cup
1944Adelaide L. FriesThe Road to SalemMayflower Cup
1945Josephus DanielsThe Wilson Era: Years of Peace, 1910-1917Mayflower Cup
1946Josephina NiggliMexican VillageMayflower Cup
1947Robert E. CokerThe Great and Wide SeaMayflower Cup
1948Charles S. SydnorThe Development of Southern Sectionalism, 1819-1848Mayflower Cup
1949Phillips RusselThe Woman Who Range the Bell: The Story of Cornelia Phillips SpencerMayflower Cup
1950Max SteeleDebbyMayflower Cup
1951Jonathan DanielsThe Man of IndependenceMayflower Cup
1952John McKnightThe Papacy: A New AppraisalMayflower Cup
1953Martin T. Martin Sloop and LeGette BlytheMiracle in the HillsMayflower Cup
1954Hugh T. Leflet and Albert Ray NewsomeNorth Carolina: The History of a Southern StateMayflower Cup
1955Jay B. HubbellThe South in American Literature, 1607-1900Mayflower Cup
1956Glenn TuckerTecumseh: Vision of GloryMayflower Cup
1957Archibald HendersonGeorge Bernard Shaw: Man of the CenturyMayflower Cup
1958Ben Dixon MacNeillThe HatterasmanMayflower Cup
1959Burke DavisTo Appomattox: Nine April Day, 1865Mayflower Cup
1960Richard BardolphThe Negro VanguardMayflower Cup
1961LeGette BlytheThomas Wolfe and His FamilyMayflower Cup
1962William P. Sharpe[For outstanding literary achievement over a period of years]Mayflower Cup
1963Ethel Stephens ArnetteWilliam Swain, Fighting EditorMayflower Cup
1964Glen TuckerDawn Like Thunder: The Barbary Wars and the Birth of the United States NavyMayflower Cup
1965John EhleThe Free MenMayflower Cup
1966Glenn TuckerZeb Vance: Champion of Personal FreedomMayflower Cup
1967Joel ColtonLeon Blum: Humanist in PoliticsMayflower Cup
1968George B. TindallThe Emergence of the New South, 1913-1945Mayflower Cup
1969John R. AldenA History of the American RevolutionMayflower Cup
1970James H. BrewerThe Confederate Negro: Virginia's Craftsmen and Military Laborers, 196101865Mayflower Cup
1971Jonathan DanielsOrdeal of Ambition: Jefferson, Hamilton, BurrMayflower Cup
1972John Bivins, Jr.The Moravian Potters of North CarolinaMayflower Cup
1973Lionel StevensonThe Pre-Raphaelite PoetsMayflower Cup
1974Helen BevingtonBeautiful Lofty PeopleMayflower Cup
1975C. Hugh HolmanThe Loneliness at the Core: Studies in Thomas WolfeMayflower Cup
1976Eleanor Smith GodfreyThe Development of English Glassmaking, 1560-1640Mayflower Cup
1977Lawrence GoodwynDemocratic Promise: The Populist Moment in AmericaMayflower Cup
1978Louis D. Rubin, Jr.The Way Fugitives: Four Poets and the SouthMayflower Cup
1979Paul D. EscottSlavery Remembers: A Record of Twentieth-Century NarrativesMayflower Cup
1980William H. ChafeCivilities and Civil Rights: Greensboro, North Carolina and the Struggle for Civil RightsMayflower Cup
1981Townsend LudingtonJohn Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century OdysseyMayflower Cup
1982Joseph M. FloraHemingway's Nick AdamsMayflower Cup
1983David Reed GoldfieldCottonfields and Skyscrapers: Southern City and Region, 1607-1980Mayflower Cup
1984Vermont RoysterMy Own, My Country's TimeMayflower Cup
1985Joel WilliamsonThe Crucible of RaceMayflower Cup
1986Paul D. EscottMany Excellent People: Power and Privilege in North Carolina, 1850-1900Mayflower Cup
1987Charles G. Zug, IIITurners & Burners: The Folk Potters of North CarolinaMayflower Cup
1988William C. HarrisWilliam Woods Holden: Firebrand of North Carolina PoliticsMayflower Cup
1989William S. PowellNorth Carolina Through Four CenturiesMayflower Cup
1990David Reed GoldfieldBlack, White, and Southern: Race Relations in Southern Culture, 1940 to PresentMayflower Cup
1991Catherine W. BishirNorth Carolina ArchitectureMayflower Cup
1992Tim McLaurinKeeper of the Moon: A Southern BoyhoodMayflower Cup
1993William A. LinkThe Paradox of Southern Progressivism, 1880-1930Mayflower Cup
1994Joel WilliamsonWilliam Faulkner and Southern HistoryMayflower Cup
1995William A. LinkWilliam Friday: Power, Purpose, and American Higher EducationMayflower Cup
1996James L. LeloudisSchooling in the New South: Pedagogy, South and Society in North Carolina, 1880-1920Mayflower Cup
1997Catherine W. Bishir and Michael SouthernA Guide to the Historic Architecture of Eastern North CarolinaMayflower Cup
1998Bill Bamberger and Cathy DavidsonClosing: The Life and Death of an American FactoryMayflower Cup
1999Margaret Supplee Smith and Emily Herring WilsonNorth Carolina Women: Making HistoryMayflower Cup
2000John David SmithBlack Judas: William Hannibal Thomas and The American NegroMayflower Cup
2001Michael Kent CurtisFree Speech, "The People's Darling Privilege": Stuggles for Freedom of Expression in American HistoryMayflower Cup
2002David S. CecelskiThe Waterman's Song: Slavery and Freedom in Maritime North CarolinaMayflower Cup
PATTERSON CUP
1905John Charles McNeil[For poems later reprinted in Songs: Merry and Sad]Patterson Cup
1906Edwin MimsLife of Sidney LanierPatterson Cup
1907Kempt Plummer BattleHistory of the University of North CarolinaPatterson Cup
1908Samuel A'Court AsheHistory of North CarolinaPatterson Cup
1909Clarence PoeA Southerner in EuropePatterson Cup
1910R. D. W. ConnorCornelius Harnett: An Essay in North Carolina HistoryPatterson Cup
1911Archibald HendersonGeorge Bernard Shaw: Man of the CenturyPatterson Cup
1912Clarence PoeWhere Half the World is Waking UpPatterson Cup
1913Horace KephartOur Southern HignlandersPatterson Cup
1914J. G. deRoulhac HamiltonReconstruction in North CarolinaPatterson Cup
1915William Louis PoteatThe New PeacePatterson Cup
1917Olive Tilford DarganThe Cycle's RimPatterson Cup
1920Winifred KirklandThe New DeathPatterson Cup
1922Josephus DanielsOur Navy at WarPatterson Cup
CONNOR AWARD FOR BEST NCHR ARTICLE
1953Hugh F. RankinR. D. W. Connor Award
1954Hugh F. RankinR. D. W. Connor Award
1955Paul ConkinR. D. W. Connor Award
1956H. G. JonesR. D. W. Connor Award
1957Diffee W. Standard and Richard W. GriffinR. D. W. Connor Award
1958H. H. CunninghamR. D. W. Connor Award
1959Frense A. LoganR. D. W. Connor Award
1960Vincent P. De SantisR. D. W. Connor Award
1961Richard L. Watson, Jr.R. D. W. Connor Award
1962Otto H. OlsenR. D. W. Connor Award
1963John L. Bell, Jr.R. D. W. Connor Award
1964Richard BardolphR. D. W. Connor Award
1965Richard L. Watson, Jr.R. D. W. Connor Award
1966Joseph F. SteelmanR. D. W. Connor Award
1967Joseph F. SteelmanR. D. W. Connor Award
1968Melvin L. UrofskyR. D. W. Connor Award
1969William P. CummingR. D. W. Connor Award
1970Joseph F. SteelmanR. D. W. Connor Award
1971Edwin A. MilesR. D. W. Connor Award
1972Don HigginbothamR. D. W. Connor Award
1973Memory F. Mitchell and Thornton W. MitchellR. D. W. Connor Award
1974James M. CliftonR. D. W. Connor Award
1975Peter Kent OpperR. D. W. Connor Award
1976Roberta Sue AlexanderR. D. W. Connor Award
1977Gaines M. FosterR. D. W. Connor Award
1978James T. BakerR. D. W. Connor Award
1979Victor B. HowardR. D. W. Connor Award
1980Lala Carr SteelmanR. D. W. Connor Award
1981Richard ReidR. D. W. Connor Award
1982David D. Scarboro and William T. AumanR. D. W. Connor Award
1983Thomas C. ParramoreR. D. W. Connor Award
1984William T. AumanR. D. W. Connor Award
1985Marcus B. Simpson, Jr.R. D. W. Connor Award
1986Thomas E. JeffreyR. D. W. Connor Award
1987Marc W. KrumanR. D. W. Connor Award
1988Marcus B. Simpson, Jr. and Sallie W. SimpsonR. D. W. Connor Award
1989Paul D. EscottR. D. W. Connor Award
1990Gregory De Van MasseyR. D. W. Connor Award
1991Glenda Elizabeth GilmoreR. D. W. Connor Award
1992Gordon B. McKinneyR. D. W. Connor Award
1993Kenneth R. JankenR. D. W. Connor Award
1994David S. CecelskiR. D. W. Connor Award
1995Jon F. SensbachR. D. W. Connor Award
1996Jane Turner CenserR. D. W. Connor Award
1997Sarah Carolina TheusenR. D. W. Connor Award
1998Patrick J. HuberR. D. W. Connor Award
1999David C. CarterR. D. W. Connor Award
2000Sayoko UesugiR. D. W. Connor Award
2001Robert B. Outland IIIR. D. W. Connor Award
2002Karl E. CampbellR. D. W. Connor Award
2003Mark L. BradleyR. D. W. Connor Award
2004Elizabeth Gillespie McRaeR. D. W. Connor Award
2005Chris Myers AschR. D. W. Connor Award
2006Michelle LeMasterR. D. W. Connor Award
2007Roger BilesR. D. W. Connor Award
2008Mark NewmanR. D. W. Connor Award
2009David La VereR. D. W. Connor Award
2010Jerry GershenhornR. D. W. Connor Award
2011Charles W. McKinney Jr.R. D. W. Connor Award
2012Gael GrahamR. D. W. Connor Award
2013J. Vincent LoweryR. D. W. Connor Award
2014Warren MilteerR. D. W. Connor Award
2015Kenneth JankenR. D. W. Connor Award
2016Warren MilteerR. D. W. Connor Award
2017Thomas L. Howard IIIR. D.W. Connor Award
2018
PARKER AWARD FOR LITERARY ACHIEVEMENT
1987Sam RaganR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1988Richard WalserR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1989Doris BettsR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1990Frances Gray PattonR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1991Reynolds PriceR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1992Fred ChappellR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1993Elizabeth SpencerR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1994James W. ApplewhiteR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1995Lee SmithR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1996Louis D. Rubin Jr.R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1997James W. Clark Jr.R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1998Alex AlbrightR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
1999Sally BucknerR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2000Shelby StephensonR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2001Tim McLaurinR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2002Marsha WarrenR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2003Wilma DykemanR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2004Shannon RavenelR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2005Jill McCorkleR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2006Laurence AveryR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2007Robert MorganR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2008John EhleR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2009Bland SimpsonR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2010Michael McFeeR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2011Michael ParkerR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2012Kathryn Stripling ByerR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2013Margaret MaronR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2014Allan GurganusR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2015Daphne AthasR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2016Gerald BarraxR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2017Margaret BauerR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
2018
2019Dennis RogersR. Hunt Parker Memorial Award
ROANOKE-CHOWAN AWARD FOR POETRY
1953Frank Borden HanesAbel AndersRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1954Thad Stem, Jr.The Jackknife HorseRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1956Helen BevingtonA Change of SkyRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1957Dorothy Edwards SummerrowTen Angels SwearingRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1958Paul BartlettMoods and MemoriesRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1959Olive Tilford DarganThe Spotted HawkRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1960Carl Sandburg[For the his work]Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1961Carl SandburgWind SongRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1962Helen BevingtonWhen Found, Make a Verse OfRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1963Herman SalingarA Sigh Is the SwordRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1964E. S. GreggReap SilenceRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1965Randall JarrellThe Lost WorldRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1966Thad Stem, Jr.Spur LineRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1967Walter BlackstockLeaves Before the WindRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1968Paul Baker NewmanThe Cheetah and the FountainRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1969Guy OwenThe White Stallion, and Other PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1970Charles Edward EatonOn the Edge of the KnifeRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1971Paul Baker NewmanThe Ladder of LoveRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1972Fred ChappellThe World Between the EyesRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1973Ronald H. BayesThe CasketmakerRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1974Campbell ReevesComing Out EvenRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1975Marian CannonAnother LightRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1976Fred ChappellRiver: A PoemRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1977Norman W. MacLeodThe DistanceRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1978Mary Louise MedleySeasons and DaysRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1979Fred ChappellBloodfire: A PoemRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1980Fred ChappellWind Mountain, A PoemRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1981James ApplewhiteFollowing GravityRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1982Thomas HeffernanThe Liam PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1983Reynolds PriceVital ProvisionsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1984Betty AdcockNettlesRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1985Fred ChappellCastle TzingalRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1986James ApplewhiteOde to the Chinaberry Tree and Other PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1987Charles Edward EatonNew and Selected Poems, 1942-1987Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1988Lochlin WalkerMusings While AdriftRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1989Fred ChappellFirst and Last WordsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1990Sam RaganCollected Poems of Sam RaganRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1991Charles Edward EatonA Guest on Mild EveningsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1992Julie SukThe Angel of ObsessionRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1993James ApplewhiteA History of the RiverRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1994Judy GoldmanWanting to Know the EndRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1995Robert WatsonThe PendulumRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1996Fred ChappellSpring Garden: New and Selected PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1997James L. SeayOpen Field, Understory: New and Selected PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1998Kathryn Stripling ByerBlack ShawlRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
1999Stephen KnauthThe River I Know You ByRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2000Margaret RabbGranite DivesRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2001Michael McFeeEarthlyRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2001Fred ChappellFamily GatheringRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2002Alan ShapiroSong and DanceRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2003Michael ChitwoodGospel Road GoingRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2004Kathryn KirkpatrickBeyond ReasonRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2005Alan ShapiroTantalus in LoveRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2006James ApplewhiteSelected PoemsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2007Catherine CarterThe Memory of GillsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2008Michael ChitwoodSpillRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2009Pat Riviere-SeelThe Serial Killer's DaughterRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2010Joseph BathantiRestoring Sacred ArtRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2011Dorianne LauxThe Book of MenRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2012Alan Michael ParkerLong DivisionRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2013Kathryn Stripling ByerDescentRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2014Joseph BathantiConcertinaRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2015Joseph MillsThis Miraculous TurningRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2016Shelby StephensonElegies for Small GameRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2017Patricia HooperSeparate FlightsRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2018Heather Ross MillerWomen Disturbing the PeaceRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2019Kathryn KirkpatrickThe Fisher Queen. New & Collected Poems.Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
2020Dannye PowellIn the Sunroom with Raymond CarverRoanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry
SIR WALTER RALEIGH AWARD FOR LITERATURE
1953Paul Green[For outstanding literary achievement]Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1953Inglis Fletcher[For outstanding literary achievement]Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1953Frances Gray PattonThe Finer Things of LifeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1954Ovid Williams PierceThe PlantationSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1955Frances Gray PattonGood Morning, Miss DoveSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1956Frances Gray PattonA Piece of LuckSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1957Doris BettsTall Houses in WinterSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1958Betty SmithMaggie-NowSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1959Ernest FrankelBand of BrothersSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1960Ovid Williams PierceOn a Lonesome PorchSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1961Frank Borden HanesThe Fleet RabbleSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1962Reynolds PriceA Long and Happy LifeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1963Richard McKennaThe Sand PebblesSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1964John EhleThe Land BreakersSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1965Doris BettsThe Scarlet ThreadSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1966Heather Ross MillerTenants of the HouseSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1967John EhleThe RoadSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1968Sylvia WilkinsonA Killing FrostSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1969Bynum ShawThe Nazi HunterSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1970Guy OwenJourney for JoedelSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1971John EhleTime of DrumsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1972Daphne AthasEntering EphesusSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1973Fred ChappellThe Gaudy PlaceSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1974Doris BettsBeasts of the Southern Wild and Other StoriesSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1975John EhleThe Changing of the GuardSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1976Reynolds PriceThe Surface of EarthSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1977Sylvia WilkinsonShadow of the MountainSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1978Mary SheppardAll Angels CrySir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1979Daphne AthasCoraSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1980Guy OwenThe Flim-Flam Man and Other StoriesSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1981Reynolds PriceThe Source of LightSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1982Lee ZachariasLessonsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1983Lee SmithOral HistorySir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1984Reynolds PricePrivate ContentmentSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1985John EhleLast One HomeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1986Reynolds PriceKate VaidenSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1987Marianne GingherBobby Rex's Greatest HitSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1988Lawrence RudnerThe Magic We Do HereSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1989Lee SmithFair and Tender LadiesSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1990Allan GurganusOldest Living Confederate Widow Tells AllSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1991Kaye GibbonsA Cure for DreamsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1991Peter TurchiMagicianSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1992Angela Davis-GardnerForms of ShelterSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1993John RussellFavorite SonsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1994Michael ParkerThe Geographical Cure: Novellas and StoriesSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1995Tim McLaurinCured by FireSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1996G. Dan GearinoWhat the Deaf-Mute HeardSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1997Charles FrazierCold MountainSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1998Clyde EdgertonWhere Trouble SleepsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
1999Charles F. PriceFreedom's AltarSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2000Judy GoldmanThe Slow Way BackSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2001Leah StewartBody of a GirlSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2002Allan GurganusThe Practical HeartSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2003Pamela DuncanPlant LifeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2004Margaret MaronLast Lessons of SummerSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2005Lawrence NaumoffA Southern Tragedy, in Crimson and YellowSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2006Ron RashThe World Made StraightSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2007Doug MarletteMagic TimeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2008Daniel WallaceMr. Sebastian and the Negro MagicianSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2009Ron RashSerenaSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2010Susan KellyBy AccidentSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2011Anna Jean MayhewThe Dry Grass of AugustSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2012Charles FrazierNightwoodsSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2013Terry RobertsA Short Time to Stay HereSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2014Lee SmithGuests on EarthSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2015Pam DurbanSoonSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2016Terry RobertsThat Bright LandSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2017Danny JohnsonThe Last Road HomeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2018Wiley CashThe Last BalladSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2019Lee ZachariasAcross the Great LakeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
2020Katey SchultzStill Come HomeSir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction
RAGAN OLD NORTH STATE AWARD FOR NONFICTION
2003Timothy SilverMount Mitchell and the Black Mountains: An Environmental History of the Highest Peaks in Eastern AmericaThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2004Howard E. Covington, Jr.Favored by Fortune: George W. Watts & the Hills of DurhamThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2005Thomas Rain CroweZoro?s Field: My Life in the Appalachian WoodsThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2006Clyde EdgertonSolo: My Adventures in the AirThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2007William S. Powell, editorEncyclopedia of North CarolinaThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2008Rob ChristensenThe Paradox of Tar Heel PoliticsThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2009Anna R. HayesWithout Precedent: The Life of Susie Marshall SharpThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2010Patricia Phillips Marshall and Jo Ramsay LeimenstollThomas Day: Master Craftsman and Free Man of ColorThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2011Rye BarcottIt Happened on the Way to War: A Marine's Path to PeaceThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2012Jeff BroadwaterJames Madison: A Son of Virginia and a Founder of the NationThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2013David S. CecelskiThe Fire of Freedom:˙ Abraham Galloway and the Slaves? Civil WarThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2014Sarah ThuesenGreater Than EqualThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2015Julian M. PleasantsThe Political Career of W. Kerr Scott˙The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2016Karin ZipfBad Girls at Samarcand: Sexuality and Sterilization in a Southern Juvenile ReformatoryThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2017Leonard RogoffGertrude Weil:˙ Jewish Progressive in the SouthThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2018Jerry GershenhornLouis Austin and the Carolina TimesThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2019Rob ChristensenThe Rise and Fall of the Branchhead BoysThe Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction
2020William A. Darity and A. Kirsten MullenFrom Here to Equality: Reparations for Black Americans in the Twenty-First Century
Export Table Data