Donate to Hurricane Recovery

List of North Carolinians Who Died on September 29, 1918

Archibald W. Limer
Author: 
Matthew M. Peek, Military Collection Archivist

Since 2014, the North Carolina Department of Natural and Cultural Resources' WWI Centennial Commemoration Committee, under the leadership of LeRae Umfleet, has been compiling, researching, and confirming the names of all-known North Carolinians who died in World War I. From this list, the Committee was able to determine that September 29, 1919, was the deadliest day for service individuals from our state. 241 North Carolinians died on that day, many of these individuals died as part of the push to break the Hindenburg Line during the Battle of St. Quentin Canal. The list is compiled from numerous official records and confirmed against the North Carolina WWI Service Cards. Not all of the names of those who were killed on September 29 are listed, as some have not been able to be confirmed as to their death dates.

The following table contains the names, ranks, hometowns, home counties, regiments or branches of service, and race (if known) for the 241 North Carolinians who died on September 29, 1918. The list is organized alphabetically by last name of the service individual.

List of North Carolinians Killed in WWI on September 29, 1918
Last Name First name Rank N.C. Hometown N.C. County Regiment or Branch Race of Soldier (If Known)
Alderman Jacob R Pvt Magnolia Duplin Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Alexander Virgil V. Corp. Raleigh Wake Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division  
Allen Beverly Pvt Raleigh Wake Headquarters Company, 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Andrews Robert L. Pvt 1cl Roanoke Rapids Halifax Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ashley Charlie S. Pvt Warrensville Ashe Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Avant John R. Pvt Albemarle Stanley Company M, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Bailey Graham T. Sgt Raleigh Wake Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Barker John Corp   Ashe  120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Barkley Jesse L. Pvt Woodleaf Rowan Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Bass Fred   Corp Edenton Chowan Company I, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Bean John H. Pvt 1cl Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Best Rexford Pvt 1cl Goldsboro Wayne Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Blake Robbie B. Pvt Leesville Wake Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Bodford Edgar H. Pvt Windom Yancy Company F, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Boyd David H. Pvt Pinetown Beaufort Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Boyles Livie R. Pvt King  Stokes Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Broadway George W. Pvt Albemarle Stanley Company I, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Brothers William F. Pvt Elizabeth City Pasquotank 306th Trenth Mortor Battery White
Brown Loyd Absolum Seaman 2nd Class Jacksonville Onslow U.S. Navy   
Bracy Godwin Pvt 1cl Roxobel Bertie Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Brett Jarvis L. Pvt Ahoskie Hertford Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Bullard Chester N. Pvt Whiteville Columbus Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Burleson James Pvt Boonford Yancey Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Burrell Charles  Burton Pvt 1cl Hayesville Clay Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cahoon David L. Pvt 1cl Columbia Tyrrell Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Calvert Harry L. Pvt Tunis Hertford Company I, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cannon Claude Pvt Charlotte Mecklenburg Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Carpenter Henry O. Sgt Gastonia Gaston Company D, 105th Engineers, 30th Division White
Carroll Charlie W. Mce Greensboro Guilford Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Carroll John R. Sgt High Point Guilford Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Carter Buck Anderson Pvt Ingold Sampson Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cates Herbert Pvt Louisburg Franklin Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Chadwick Harvey T. Pvt Shallotte Brunswick Company D, 105 Engineers Regiment White
Chalmers Arkansas R. Pvt Raleigh Wake Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Clark Fred L. Mec Oxford Granville Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Clark Willard A. Pvt 1cl Chapel Hill Orange Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cline Frank E. Pvt Hickory Catawba Company I, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cobb Charlie A. Pvt Angier Harnett Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cochran John T. Pvt Alarka Swain Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Coleman Albert L. Pvt 1cl Merry Mount Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Coleman Julius H. Corp Reidsville Rockingham Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Connelly Horace B. Sgt Winston-Salem Forsyth Battery  F, 317th Field Artillery White
Cook Charlie C. Pvt 1cl Hiddenite Alexander Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Corey George W. Pvt Washington Beaufort MD Camp Wadsworth Repl Draft Unit 25 White
Cox Edd Pvt China Grove Rowan Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cox Roland S. Corp Mount Olive Wayne Machine Gun Company 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Crabtree Raymond B. Sgt Henderson  Vance Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Cunningham Severe Pvt Wilmont Jackson Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Daniels Marion L. Sgt Goldsboro Wayne Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Daughtry Leon Lee Sgt Newton Grove Sampson Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Davis William A. Corp. Seaboard Northampon Company A, 47th Infantry  
Dillingham Ernest J. Pvt Dillingham Buncombe Company D, 115th Machine Gun Battalion, 30th Division  White
Dixon Ben F. Capt Gastonia Gaston Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Dixon George T. Pvt 1cl Franklinton Franklin Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Dodson William T. Pvt Sandy Ridge Stokes Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Driver James O. Pvt Selma Johnston Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Duck Robert L. Pvt Gates Gates Butch Company, 345th Quartermaster Corps White
Dunlap Charlie W. Pvt Steedes Montgomery Company E, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Easter John H. Pvt Linwood Davidson Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Edmundson Arthur L. Pvt Snow Hill Greene Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Edwards Garcie Calvin Pvt Highlands Macon Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Edwards William F. Pvt Scotland Neck Halifax Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Eller James A. Pvt Robbinsville Graham Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Elliott Geroge G. Pvt Oxford Granville Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ellis Ben C. Pvt Advance Davie Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ellis Walter B. Sgt Burlington Alamance Company I, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Evans Joseph C. Pvt Jalong/Longhurst Person Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Faircloth Archie B. Pvt Fayetteville Cumberland Company I, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Fender Hubert  Pvt Marshall Madison Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Field Bascom L. 1st Lt Greensboro Guilford Company D, 105th Engineers Regiment,
30th Division
White
Finchum Laura E. Pvt Madison Rockingham Headquarters Company, 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Fogleman Otis B. Cook Rock Creek Alamance Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Forrester William O. Sgt Ramseur Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Foster Walter I. Pvt Haw River Alamance Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Foy Leslie   Pvt Verona Onslow Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Frazier Ernest E. Sgt Warren Plains Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Frazier James C. Corp Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Fussell Raymond D. Pvt Rose Hill Duplin Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Gardner James H. Pvt Fountain Pitt Company L, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Garland John L. Pvt 1cl Monroe Union Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Garran Volley Paten Pvt Fletcher Henderson Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Gatlin Ben L. Pvt 1cl Erect Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Geer Doctor Yates   Glikey Rutherford Company H, 120th Infantry 30th Division White
Godfrey Frank Pvt Henderson Mecklenburg Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Goforth Colmon Pvt Marshall Madison Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Grantham Adrian H. Pvt 1cl Mount Olive Wayne Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Green Joseph L. Pvt Gay Jackson Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Green  Milton Asbury Pvt Blowing Rock Watauga Company A, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Greer Edmond Brown Corp Legerwood Caldwell Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Griffin Simon S. Pvt Williamston Martin Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Gurdner Ernest E. Pvt Thomasville Davidson Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hall Charlie B. Pvt Ogreeta Cherokee Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hall Henry H. Pvt Hope Mills Cumberland Company L, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ham Lester Pvt 1cl Lansing Ashe Company F, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Harmon William D Pvt 1cl Seagrove Randolph Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Harrington William Eugene Seaman    North Wilkesboro Wilkes U.S. Navy   
Harris Jerry   Roanoke Rapids Halifax Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Harris Macy D. Pvt 1cl Macon Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Harris Pearlie H. Corp Kinston Lenoir Company B, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Harris  Pearlie H. Corp Smithfield Johnston Company B, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hart Samuel C. Pvt 1cl Mooresville Iredell Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hayes Samuel E. Pvt Whiteville Columbus Company I, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hessee James L. Corp Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hicks Burton C. Pvt Francisco Stokes Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hill Buck   Pvt Smithfield Johnston Company L, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hodges Lindsay D. Pvt 1cl Washington Beaufort Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hoggard Joe W. Corp Windsor Bertie Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Honeycutt William C. Pvt Huntley Sampson Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Huntley Robert E. Corp Rutherfordton Rutherford Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hooker Claude E. Sgt Mount Airy Surry Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hopkins Nicky M. Pvt Thomasville Davidson Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hopper Barney H. Pvt Forest City Rutherford Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hoppes Kelsy Mec Woodlawn McDowell Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Howell Charles E. Pvt Green Mountain Yancey Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Howell Oliver W. Corp Durham Durham Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Hussey Walter B. Pvt 1cl Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Irvin Loyd C. Corp Huntersville Mecklenburg Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Jenkins Emmett Joshua Pvt New Bern Craven Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Jethro James E. Pvt Mackeys Washington Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Johnson Henry W. Pvt Graham Alamance Company D, 155th Engineers White
Johnson Troy Fletcher Pvt Ivanhoe Sampson Company E, 105th Engineers Regiment,
30th Division
White
Jones Jess B. Sgt Mount Airy Surry Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Jordan Charles Fletcher Pvt Cooleemee Davie Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Joyner Jesse J. Corp Louisburg Franklin Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Judkins John N. Pvt Pantego Beaufort Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Kerr Fred Pvt Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
King Bennie F. Corp Wilmington New Hanover Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Kivett John H. Pvt 1cl Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Knott Hobson K. Pvt Charlotte Mecklenburg Company F, 105th Engineers Regiment,
30th Division 
White
Laney John C. Pvt Rhodiss Burke-Caldwell Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Lewis Jesse T. Corp Mill Springs Polk Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Limer Archibald W. 1st Lt Wilson Wilson Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Lineberger Albert Lawrence Corp Belmont Gaston Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Little Ranzey B. Pvt Stanfield Stanly Company M, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Macy Willie Ernest Pvt Kernersville Forsyth Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Mangum Harrison F Pvt 1cl Monore Union Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Marshburn Jacob A. Pvt Durham Durham Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Martin Charles T. Pvt Spray Rockingham Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Martin William R. Sgt North Charlotte Mecklenburg Company F, 105th Engineers Regiment,
30th Division 
White
Mason Samuel Pvt Iotla Macon   Company A, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
McCullen William L. 1st Lt Durham Durham Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
McCulloh Ernest Pvt Mocksville Davie Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
McDowell Thomas J. Sgt Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120 Infantry, 30th Division White
McEachen George D. Pvt 1cl Hasty Scotland Company L, 371 Infantry, 93rd Division Black
McLaughlin Samuel Pvt Maxton Robeson Medical Detachment 330 Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps Black
McMillian Charles G. Pvt Raeford Hoke Company I, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
McPhail John D. Corp Hope Mills Cumberland Company L, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Meadows William C. Pvt Hubert Onslow Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Meggs David P. PVt Camden Camden Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Miles Herbert M. Corp Warrenton Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Miller Gaither Pvt Johnlen Wilkes Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Monday Thomas Sgt Weaverville Buncombe Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Monteith Walter L. Pvt Glenville Jackson Company A, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Moore John W. Pvt Turkey Sampson Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Morris  Columbus S. Corp Columbia Tyrrell Company D, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Nash James Marshall Pvt Marshville Union Medical Department White
Neill Robert W. Pvt Lancaster Edgecombe Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Norman Doctor T. Pvt Marion McDowell Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Norman Isaac C. Pvt Mount Airy Surry Company A, 119th Infantry, 30th Division  
Norton John A. Pvt Madison Rockingham Headquarters Company, 117th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Partin Raymond J.   Willow Springs Wake Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division  
Peeler Lawrence Tatum Corp Hickory Catawba Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Perry Harrison  Pvt 1cl Park Ashe Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Perry Seth E. Pvt 1cl Okisko Pasquotank Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Pigott Harry L. PVt Shallotte Brunswick Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Poole William E. Pvt Asheboro Randolph Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Powell  Hamit N. Corp Henderson Vance Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Pruitt John C. Pvt Kannapolis Cabarrus Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Puryear Bonnie Corp Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Pyatt Samuel E.   Nealsville McDowell Company K, 362nd Infantry  
Ramsey Harvey J. Pvt 1cl Ansonville Anson 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ray Swann Pvt Revere Madison Machine Gun Company, 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Rhodes Gordon L. Sgt Kinston Lenoir Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Rhyne Ralph O. Pvt Shelby Cleveland Field Artillery Camp Jackson/
August Replacement Draft Battery 9
White
Richardson Hal E. Pvt 1cl Star Montgomery Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Ridings James R. Pvt Harris  Rutherford Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Riggs Clem M. Pvt Kinston Lenoir Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Robinson Carl Pvt 1cl Marshall Madison Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Royster Edward   Henderson Vance 371th Infantry, 93rd Division  
Sanders Dewey M. Pvt 1cl Biscoe Montgomery Company L, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Sane Charlie L. Pvt Rutherfordton Rutherford Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Savage  William T. Pvt Oak City Martin Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Sears Claude Corp Rockingham Richmond Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Shackelford Herman P. Pvt Freemont Wayne Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Shaw Colin C. Pvt Bunnlevel Harnett Headquarters Company, 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Shaw Duncan C. Corp Lumber Bridge Robeson Company L, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Simmons Samuel J. Pvt Danbury Stokes Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Slagle Alfred M. Corp Franklin Macon Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Sloan John Pvt Asheville Buncombe Company A, 333rd Labor Battalion Black
Smith Albert E. Pvt Pilot Mountain Surry Company D, 120 Infantry, 30th Division White
Smith Novitzy Pvt Roseboro Sampson Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Smith Vaughan E. PFC Wilmington New Hanover 107th Infantry, 27th Division  
Smith Walter N. Pvt Unionville Union Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Smith William C. Pvt 1cl Buffalo City Dare Machine Gun Company, 119th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Southard Percy E. Pvt Reidsville Rockingham Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Spencer Dwight L. M. Pvt 1cl East Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Spivey Raymond E. Pvt Sanford Lee Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Stallings Leith W. Sgt Concord Cabarrus Maching Gun Company 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Steed James A. Sgt Henderson Vance Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Stephenson William Berry Pvt Judson Swain Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Steward Arthur R. Pvt Lillington Harnett Company D, 118th Infantry, 30th Division White
Strickland Henry N. Pvt 1cl Louisburg Franklin Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Strong Henry G. Pvt Reidsville Rockingham Company G, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Stultz Walter W. Pvt 1cl Dillard Stokes Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Styles Andy Pvt Wesser Swain Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Summerlin Zollie Avery Pvt Wilkesboro Wilkes Company K, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Sutton Robert Pvt 1cl Graham Alamance Company B, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Tate Robert Gorrell Pvt Winston-Salem Forsyth Company E, 105th Engineers Regiment,
30th Division
White
Taylor Martin Pvt Paint Rock Madison Machine Gun Company, 120th Infantry,
30th Division
White
Taylor William Pvt Blowing Rock Watauga Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Teachey Robert M. Corp Raleigh Wake Company B, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Thaggard Waymon Tolar Pvt Cedar Creek Cumberland Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Thomas Lonnie J. Pvt Polkton Anson Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Thomas Newton P. Pvt Polkton Anson Company A, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Thomason Oliver Pvt Lexington Davidson Company A, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Thompson Dewey S. Pvt Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Triplett Elija Pvt Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Troutman John T. sgt Statesville Iredell Company F, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Turner David D. Pvt Wilson Wilson Company K, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Twine Earnest L. Pvt 1cl Tyner Chowan Company F, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Varner Wayne Pvt Canton Haywood 118th Ambulance Company, 105th Sanitary Train, 30th Division White
Vester James B. Pvt 1cl Nashville Nash Company H, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Wall James H. Pvt 1cl Randleman Randolph Company E, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Walsh Thomas I. Pvt Boomer Wilkes Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Walston Willie Pvt Stantonsburg Wilson Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Watkins Clyde E. Corp Hays Wilkes Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Watkins John H. Corp Manson Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Watson Isam V. Pvt Altamahaw Alamance Company I, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Weaver Frank Corp Warrenton Warren Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Webb Oscar E. Pvt Macclesfield Edgecombe Company C, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Webb Vernon F. Pvt Monroe Union Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Welch Fred Pvt Lexington Davidson Company D, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
White Gilbert B. Sgt Fayetteville Cumberland Company F, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
White Grover   Morrisville Wake 371st Infantry, 93rd Infantry  
Whitley John C. Corp Oakboro Stanley Company A, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Wilkins Charlie V. Mec West Durham Durham Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Williams William Pvt High Point Guilford Company M, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Willis Benjamin T. Pvt Williston Carteret Company H, 120th Infantry, 30th Division White
Wilson Franklin B. Pvt Stoney Park Iredell Company G, 119th Infantry, 30th Division White
Wilson Ziba   Mill Spring Polk 120th Infantry, 30th Division  
Young Harmon George   Asheville Buncombe Company C, 312th Machine Gun Battalion  

[It should be noted that the discrepancy in the numbers of white North Carolinians who died on September 29 compared with black North Carolinians is largely due to the fact that black soldiers were typically not allowed to fight on the front lines in American military units. Those black soldiers who did fight and die in battle often did so under the command of French units, serving as attached away from their U.S. Army units]