Donate to Hurricane Recovery

State Finalists

The table below includes all of the 2018 state level finalists for National History Day in North Carolina. 

Year

Award

Student(s)

School

Teacher

2018

Junior Individual Documentary, 1st Place

Liam Weiss

Woodlawn Middle

Rebecca Evans Wilson

2018

Junior Individual Documentary, 2nd Place

Ariel Ross

Greene County Middle

Roger Whitson

2018

Junior Individual Documentary, 3rd Place

Judah Arden-Cooper

ArtSpace Charter School

Ian Canary-King

2018

Junior Group Documentary, 1st Place

Catherine Jones, Halle Vazquez

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

2018

Junior Group Documentary, 2nd Place

Colin Whelehan, Joey Biersack, Joey Milazzo, Mj DiFiore

St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School

Paul Gauthier

2018

Junior Group Documentary, 3rd Place

Fisher Ramsey, Polk Baggett

Cape Fear Academy

Nathan Gergel

2018

Junior Individual Exhibit, 1st Place

Meghana Chamarty

Davis Drive Middle

Elizabeth Crowell

2018

Junior Individual Exhibit, 2nd Place

Berit Raines

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

2018

Junior Individual Exhibit, 3rd Place

Trisha Raj

Kernodle Middle

Shilaja Raj

2018

Junior Group Exhibit, 1st Place

Lindsey Kapp, Gracelyn Donahue, Bailey Mitchell, Maggie Lowder

Harold E. Winkler Middle

Michael Williams

2018

Junior Group Exhibit, 2nd Place

Grant Sutherland, James Johnson

Cape Fear Academy

Nathan Gergel

2018

Junior Group Exhibit, 3rd Place

Allie Goulding, Grace Mullahy, Maria Bassett

St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School

Paul Gauthier

2018

Junior Paper, 1st Place

Pranet Sharma

Davis Drive Middle

Elizabeth Crowell

2018

Junior Paper, 2nd Place

Andi Bradsher

Home Educators' Association of Roxboro

Amy Bradsher

2018

Junior Paper, 3rd Place

David Chapa

Weddington Middle

Elizabeth Salema

2018

Junior Individual Performance, 1st Place

Elliana Proctor

Saint Peter Catholic School

Joe Hughes

2018

Junior Individual Performance, 2nd Place

Isabella Hardy

Gryphon Academy

Elizabeth Hardy

2018

Junior Individual Performance, 3rd Place

Ifediora Nwakuche

Zebulon Middle

Lisa Larson

2018

Junior Group Performance, 1st Place

Catherine Boyette, Grace Amantea, Laura Shelton

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

2018

Junior Group Performance, 2nd Place

Katherine Grady, Katy Sue Malt, Sierra Manning

Classical Scholars

Anjie Grady

2018

Junior Group Performance, 3rd Place

Cielo Medina, Emily Howard, Madison Jones

Zebulon Middle

Lisa Larson

2018

Junior Individual Website, 1st Place

Davis Kiess

The Oakwood School

Molly Stevenson

2018

Junior Individual Website, 2nd Place

Tallulah Quinn

Rugby Middle

Melissa Waycaster

2018

Junior Individual Website, 3rd Place

Jackson Schreiber

Saint Peter Catholic School

Joe Hughes

2018

Junior Group Website, 1st Place

Cecelia Cagle, Vanessa Wingard

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

2018

Junior Group Website, 2nd Place

Emma Sevier, Emma Slebonick, Johanna Montano

Immaculata Catholic School

Yvonne Krowka

2018

Junior Group Website, 3rd Place

Thomas Elley, Ethan Renken

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

2018

Senior Individual Documentary, 1st Place

Bryce Herring

Wayne School of Engineering

Bethany Stewart

2018

Senior Individual Documentary, 2nd Place

Matthew Ng

Research Triangle High School

Jeff Guilford

2018

Senior Individual Documentary, 3rd Place

Maria Granados

North Forsyth High

Anne Proctor

2018

Senior Group Documentary, 1st Place

Anna Scott, Jillian Hall, Luke Drago, Mahith Edula, Vinitha Sunkara

Ardrey Kell High

Yvette Cerbone

2018

Senior Group Documentary, 2nd Place

Lucy Grossmann, Angelica Dinh

Research Triangle High School

Jeff Guilford

2018

Senior Group Documentary, 3rd Place

Emmy Belloni, Joshua Earle

Woodlawn School

Beth Robinson

2018

Senior Individual Exhibit, 1st Place

Madison Bayne

SandHoke Early College High

Melissa Stanley

2018

Senior Individual Exhibit, 1st Place

Madison Brading

Providence Day School

Emily Young

2018

Senior Individual Exhibit, 2nd Place

Kaley Wood

Atkins Academic & Tech High

Anna Lepkowski

2018

Senior Individual Exhibit, 3rd Place

Madison Miller

Wayne School of Engineering

Bethany Stewart

2018

Senior Group Exhibit, 1st Place

Cade McGahan, Holden McGinnis, Preston Snyder, Rocco Li

William Amos Hough High

Colleen Casey

2018

Senior Group Exhibit, 2nd Place

Carolyn Frein, Sophia Macomber

Raleigh Charter High School

Sera Arcaro

2018

Senior Group Exhibit, 3rd Place

Harrison Pumphrey, Kathryn Miller

J H Rose High School

Stephanie Noles

2018

Senior Paper, 1st Place

Caroline Maxon

West Henderson High

Melissa Waycaster

2018

Senior Paper, 2nd Place

Rachael Johnson

Wayne School of Engineering

Bethany Stewart

2018

Senior Paper, 3rd Place

Jiyoung Park

East Chapel Hill High

Hyun Lee

2018

Senior Individual Performance, 1st Place

Alexa Langley

Atkins Academic & Tech High

Anna Lepkowski

2018

Senior Individual Performance, 2nd Place

Sabra Dye

Chapel Hill High

Greg Dye

2018

Senior Individual Performance, 3rd Place

Patrick Jones

Hendersonville High

Yvonne Krowka

2018

Senior Group Performance, 1st Place

Alden McCall, Clara Hockenberry, Journee McMinn, Kaia Pelz, Sage Rowe

Hendersonville High

Anne Boyette

2018

Senior Group Performance, 2nd Place

Brandon Mendoza, Roman Raies, Thaddeus Jackson

Early College at Guilford

Morris Johnson

2018

Senior Group Performance, 3rd Place

Ryan Garcia, Triston Vanhoy, Yvette Cuevas-Torres

North Forsyth High

Krista Lyons

2018

Senior Individual Website, 1st Place

Anika Rueppell

Early College at Guilford

Morris Johnson

2018

Senior Individual Website, 2nd Place

Emmalee Bass

Wayne School of Engineering

Bethany Stewart

2018

Senior Individual Website, 3rd Place

Rebecca Chemmanam

J H Rose High School

Stephanie Noles

2018

Senior Group Website, 1st Place

Caroline Foy, Ryan Kimble

Wayne School of Engineering

Bethany Stewart

2018

Senior Group Website, 2nd Place

Emily Schmidt, Katherine Jiang

J H Rose High School

Stephanie Noles

2018

Senior Group Website, 3rd Place

Ethan Ybanez, Lane Nickson

Croatan High

Kaitlyn Davis