State Contest Finalists

Meet the 2020 finalists from the state-level National History Day contest in North Carolina.

Award

Student(s)

School

Teacher/Adviser

Junior Individual Documentary, 1st Place

Samuel Vargas

Hanes Magnet School

Martin Springfield

Junior Individual Documentary, 2nd Place

Skyler Williamson

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Individual Documentary, 3rd Place

Austin Roberts

Hickory Grove Christian School

Erin Askins

Junior Group Documentary, 1st Place

Luke Morris, Sam Kowalak

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Group Documentary, 2nd Place

Harsh Ambardekar, Varun Kute, Henry Rowen

Davis Drive Middle

Elizabeth Crowell

Junior Group Documentary, 3rd Place

Mary Shelton, Reese Redden

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Individual Exhibit, 1st Place

Madeleine MacNeil

ArtSpace Charter School

Ian Canary-King

Junior Individual Exhibit, 2nd Place

Corrine McCarthy

Saint Peters Catholic School

Joe Hughes

Junior Individual Exhibit, 3rd Place

Carson Martin

Oakwood School

Erica Imbimbo

Junior Group Exhibit, 1st Place

McKenzie Harburn, Alexis Carter, Kali Wiggins

Swain County Middle School

Amber Gilliam

Junior Group Exhibit, 2nd Place

Grace Armitstead, Brady Clausen, Trapper Alonso, Sara Barlowe

Cane Creek Middle

Melissa Spruill

Junior Group Exhibit, 3rd Place

Quincie Loy, Haley Hudgins

Woodlawn Middle

Jesica Fitzgerald

Junior Paper, 1st Place

Kinlee Reece

Mount Airy Middle

Beth Lowry

Junior Paper, 2nd Place

Gavin Nazir

Woodlawn School

Beth Robinson

Junior Paper, 3rd Place

Abby Moser

Mount Airy Middle

Beth Lowry

Junior Individual Performance, 1st Place

Isabella Hardy

Gryphon Academy

Elizabeth Hardy

Junior Individual Performance, 2nd Place

Aiden Chacon

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Individual Performance, 3rd Place

Citlalli Braulio-Madrid

Zebulon Middle

Joseph Grant

Junior Group Performance, 1st Place

Hadley Melton, Lenore Pratt

Rugby Middle

Melissa Waycaster

Junior Group Performance, 2nd Place

Ella Smith, Harry Davenport, Gabrielle LeClair

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Group Performance, 3rd Place

Abigail Sevene, Julia Biersack

St. Michael the Archangel

Paul Gauthier

Junior Individual Website, 1st Place

Mary Elizabeth Harrison

St. Michael the Archangel

Paul Gauthier

Junior Individual Website, 2nd Place

Scott McFarland

Myrtle Grove Middle

Stephen McFarland

Junior Individual Website, 3rd Place

Jasper Zulman

Woodlawn School

Beth Robinson

Junior Group Website, 1st Place

Emma Grace Palmer, Courtney Blair

Hendersonville Middle

Anne Boyette

Junior Group Website, 2nd Place

Ava Tant, Camille Saverino

Oakwood School

Erica Imbimbo

Junior Group Website, 3rd Place

Sheel Patel, Maximilian Wang

Wilmington Academy Of Arts And Sciences

Anna Cubbage

Senior Individual Documentary, 1st Place

Joseph Carol

Woodlawn School

Beth Robinson

Senior Individual Documentary, 2nd Place

Anna Banas

Ardrey Kell High

Yvette Cerbone

Senior Individual Documentary, 3rd Place

Sarah Ali

Early College at Guilford

Morris Johnson

Senior Group Documentary, 1st Place

Lauren Wilkie, Amy Malt, Grace Kushigian, Eden Stout

Great Expectations

Lisa Dillon

Senior Group Documentary, 2nd Place

Abigail Pompeo, Jordan Smith

Cary Academy

Naomi Barlaz

Senior Group Documentary, 3rd Place

Landon Pierron, Andrew Renegar, Callie McCall, Isaac Brown, Benton Wankel

Great Expectations

Lisa Dillon

Senior Individual Exhibit, 1st Place

Berit Raines

Hendersonville High

Anne Boyette

Senior Individual Exhibit, 2nd Place

Rachel Amburose

Watauga High

Jamie Wilson

Senior Individual Exhibit, 3rd Place

Jusung Park

Chapel Hill High

Hyun Lee

Senior Group Exhibit, 1st Place

Holly Eavey, Bayley Eavey, Jordan Buchner

New Hanover High

Chadwick Goins

Senior Group Exhibit, 2nd Place

Angelique Banisa, Sion Chang, Devon DeLellis, Alexis De Castro

Ledford Senior High

Ashley Coons

Senior Group Exhibit, 3rd Place

Ashton Johnson, Elizabeth Elder

New Hanover High

Chadwick Goins

Senior Paper, 1st Place

Andi Bradsher

Oak Tree Academy

Amy Bradsher

Senior Paper, 2nd Place

Alexa Ferraiuolo

Woodlawn School

Beth Robinson

Senior Paper, 3rd Place

Pranet Sharma

Green Hope High

Elizabeth Crowell

Senior Individual Performance, 1st Place

Catherine Boyette

Hendersonville High

Anne Boyette

Senior Individual Performance, 2nd Place

Clara Hockenberry

Hendersonville High

Anne Boyette

Senior Individual Performance, 3rd Place

Elaijah Lapay

Junius H Rose High

Stephanie Noles

Senior Group Performance, 1st Place

Brooke Jensen, Leah Fibraio, Katherine Grady, Abigail Byrd, Emma Marshall

Great Expectations

Lisa Dillon

Senior Group Performance, 2nd Place

Raymond Prati, Luke Cahill

Oakwood School

Erica Imbimbo

Senior Group Performance, 3rd Place

Davon Peebles, Charlie Murtha, Liam Cannon, William Dahl

Cape Fear Academy

Nathan Gergel

Senior Individual Website, 1st Place

Ella Forkin

Cape Fear Academy

Nathan Gergel

Senior Individual Website, 2nd Place

Chloe McKeon

The Hawbridge School

Caroline Luther

Senior Individual Website, 3rd Place

McKenzie Botbol

New Hanover High

Chadwick Goins

Senior Group Website, 1st Place

Michael Knigge, Lane Nickson

Croatan High

Kaitlyn Davis

Senior Group Website, 2nd Place

Robert Kobrin, Rabia Kang, Dani Shoemaker

Early College at Guilford

Morris Johnson

Senior Group Website, 3rd Place

Daysha Chaney, Grace Kayler, Lauren Ott, Tiffany Huynh

North Brunswick High

George Knips