Past Officers

The past officers of the N.C. Literary and Historical Association are listed below. The table is searchable and sortable by any of the fields listed.

No session was held in 1910.  Two sessions were held in 1911. The first was held on January 12 with officers named for 1909-1911 below. The second session was held on November 27 and 28 with officers listed for 1911 below.

Secretary-Treasurer

Year

President

Alex J. Field, Daniel H. Hill (roles wered divided)

1900-1901

Walter Clark

Alex J. Field, George S. Fraps (roles wered divided)

1901-1903

Henry G. Connor

Clarenece Poe

1903

William L. Poteat

Clarenece Poe

1903-1904

C. Alphonso Smith

Clarenece Poe

1904-1905

Robert W. Winston

Clarenece Poe

1905-1906

Charles B. Aycock (Aycock did not attend the meeting, and Henry G. Connor presided)

Clarenece Poe

1906-1907

William D. Pruden (Pruden died in office and Alfred M. Scales served thereafter)

Clarenece Poe

1907-1908

Robert Bingham

Clarenece Poe

1908-1909

Junius Davis

Clarenece Poe

1909-1911

Platt D. Walker

Clarenece Poe

1911

Edward K. Graham

Clarenece Poe

1911-1912

Robert D. W. Connor

R. D. W. Connor

1912-1913

William P. Few

R. D. W. Connor

1913-1914

Archibald Henderson

R. D. W. Connor

1914-1915

Clarence Poe

R. D. W. Connor

1915-1916

Howard E. Rondthaler

R. D. W. Connor

1916-1917

Henry A. London

R. D. W. Connor

1917-1919

James Sprunt

R. D. W. Connor

1918

[Meeting cancelled because of flu epidemic]

R. D. W. Connor

1919-1920

J. G. deRoulhac Hamilton

Robert B. House

1920-1921

Daniel H. Hill

Robert B. House

1921-1922

William K. Boyd

Robert B. House

1922-1923

Adelaide L. Fries

Robert B. House

1923-1924

Walter C. Jackson

Robert B. House

1924-1925

Frederick H. Koch

Robert B. House

1925-1926

Thomas M. Pittman

Albert Ray Newsome

1926-1927

Josephus Daniels

Albert Ray Newsome

1927-1928

Charles L. Coon (James Boyd served most of the term because Coon died shortly after his election)

Albert Ray Newsome

1928-1929

H. M. Wagstaff

Albert Ray Newsome

1929-1930

Horace Kephart

Albert Ray Newsome

1930-1931

Bishop Joseph Blount Cheshire

Albert Ray Newsome

1931-1932

George W. Paschal

Albert Ray Newsome

1932-1933

J. Fred Rippy

Albert Ray Newsome

1933-1934

Frank P. Graham

C. Christopher Crittenden

1934-1935

Joseph M. McConnell (Phillips Russell served after McConnell died in May 1935)

C. Christopher Crittenden

1935-1936

William T. Polk

C. Christopher Crittenden

1936-1937

William Thomas Laprade

C. Christopher Crittenden

1937-1938

Jonathan Daniels

C. Christopher Crittenden

1938-1939

Albert Ray Newsome

C. Christopher Crittenden

1939-1940

Struthers Burt

C. Christopher Crittenden

1940-1941

William T. Couch

C. Christopher Crittenden

1941-1942

Hubert A. Royster

C. Christopher Crittenden

1942-1943

Paul Green

C. Christopher Crittenden

1943-1944

Hubert M. Poteat

C. Christopher Crittenden

1944-1945

Aubrey L. Brooks

C. Christopher Crittenden (Mrs. Ernest A. Branch served as acting-secretary)

1945-1946

Robert B. House

C. Christopher Crittenden (Mrs. Ernest A. Branch served as acting-secretary)

1946-1947

Carlyle Campbell

C. Christopher Crittenden

1947-1948

Alice M. Baldwin

C. Christopher Crittenden

1948-1949

William T. Bost

C. Christopher Crittenden

1949-1950

Charles S. Sydnor

C. Christopher Crittenden

1950-1951

Robert Lee Humber

C. Christopher Crittenden

1951-1952

Frontis W. Johnston

C. Christopher Crittenden

1952-1953

Frontis W. Johnston

C. Christopher Crittenden

1953-1954

Inglis Fletcher

C. Christopher Crittenden

1954-1955

Fletcher M. Green

C. Christopher Crittenden

1955-1956

Gilbert T. Stephenson

C. Christopher Crittenden

1956-1957

Gilbert T. Stephenson

C. Christopher Crittenden

1957-1958

Daniel J. Whitener

C. Christopher Crittenden

1958-1959

Richard Walser

C. Christopher Crittenden

1959-1960

Hugh T. Lefler

C. Christopher Crittenden

1960-1961

Bernice Kelly Harris

C. Christopher Crittenden

1961-1962

Chalmers G. Davidson

C. Christopher Crittenden

1962-1963

Henry Belk

C. Christopher Crittenden

1963-1964

James W. Patton

C. Christopher Crittenden

1964-1965

Glenn Tucker

C. Christopher Crittenden

1965-1966

Richard L. Watson, Jr.

C. Christopher Crittenden

1966-1967

Gertrude S. Carraway

C. Christopher Crittenden

1967-1968

James S. Ferguson

C. Christopher Crittenden (died before annual meeting in 1969)

1968-1969

Holt McPherson

Houston G. Jones

1969-1970

Joseph F. Steelman

Houston G. Jones

1970-1971

Bruce E. Whitaker

Houston G. Jones

1971-1972

William S. Powell

Houston G. Jones

1972-1973

Frank Borden Hanes

Houston G. Jones

1973-1974

Henry S. Stroupe

Houston G. Jones

1974-1975

Margaret Harper

Memory F. Mitchell

1975-1976

Houston G. Jones

Memory F. Mitchell

1976-1977

Sam Ragan

Larry E. Tise

1977-1978

Sarah M. Lemmon

Larry E. Tise

1978-1979

Suzanne Britt Jordan

Larry E. Tise

1979-1980

Edward W. Phifer, Jr. (J. Edwin Hendricks took over after Phifer died in 1980)

William S. Price (Larry E. Tise was elected in 1980, but did not serve during the year)

1980-1981

J. Edwin Hendricks

William S. Price

1981-1982

Shelby Stephenson

William S. Price

1982-1983

Ann T. Moore

William S. Price

1983-1984

James B. Hemby, Jr.

William S. Price

1984-1985

John L. Bell, Jr.

Jeffrey J. Crow

1985-1986

Roy Parker, Jr.

Jeffrey J. Crow

1986-1987

George P. Antone

Jeffrey J. Crow

1987-1989

W. Keats Sparrow (Two consecutive terms served)

Jeffrey J. Crow

1989-1991

Thomas C. Parramore

Jeffrey J. Crow

1991-1993

Doris W. Betts

Jeffrey J. Crow

1993-1995

Elizabeth F. Buford

Jeffrey J. Crow

1995-1997

Willis P. Whichard

Jeffrey J. Crow

1997-1999

Lee Smith

Jeffrey J. Crow

1999-2001

S. Gerald Arnold

Jeffrey J. Crow

2001-2003

Jerry C. Cashion

Jeffrey J. Crow

2003-2005

James W. Clark

Jeffrey J. Crow

2005-2007

Robert Anthony

Jeffrey J. Crow

2007-2009

Margaret Bauer

Jeffrey J. Crow

2009-2011

Joe A. Mobley

T. Kevin Cherry

2014-2016

Monika Fleming

T. Kevin Cherry

2016-2017

Christopher Oakley