North Carolina Literary and Historical Association Award Winners

Year

Winner

Publication

Award

AAUW AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

1953

Ruth and Latrobe Carroll

Peanut

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1954

Mebane Holoman Burgwyn

Penny Rose

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1955

Ruth and Latrobe Carroll

Digby, the Only Dog

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1956

Julia Montgomery Street

Fiddler's Fancy

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1957

Nell Wise Wechter

Taffy of Torpedo Junction

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1958

Ina B. Forbus

The Secret Circle

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1959

Thelma Harrington Bell

Captain Ghost

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1960

Jonathan Daniels

Stonewall Jackson

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1961

Glen Rounds

Beaver Business

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1962

Manly Wade Wellman

Rifles at Ramsour's Mill

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1963

Julia Montgomery Street

Dulcie's Whale

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1964

Randall Jarrell

The Bat-Poet

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1965

Alexander Key

The Forgotten Door

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1966

Richard Walser and Julia Montgomery Street

North Carolina Parade: Stories of History and People

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1967

Glen Rounds

The Snake Tree

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1968

Neal F. Austin

A Biography of Thomas Wolfe

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1969

Mary Lina Bledsoe Gillet

Bugles at the Border

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1970

Mebane Holoman Burgwyn

The Crackajack Pony

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1971

Suzanne Newton

Purro and the Prattleberries

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1973

Barbara M. Parramore

The People of North Carolina

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1974

Suzanne Newton

C/O Arnold's Corners

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1975

Alexander Key

The Magic Meadow

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1976

Glen Rounds

Mr. Yowder and the Lion Roar Capsules

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1977

Ruth White Miller

The City Rose

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1978

Suzanne Newton

What Are You Up To, William Thomas?

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1979

Suzanne Newton

Reubella and the Old Focus Home

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1980

Caroline B. Cooney

Safe As the Grave

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1982

Suzanne Newton

M. V. Sexton Speaking

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1983

Glen Rounds

Wild Appaloosa

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1984

Belinda Hurmence

Tancy

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1985

Catherine Petroski

The Summer That Lasted Forever

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1986

Nancy Tilly

Golden Girl

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1987

Sue Ellen Bridgers

Permanent Connections

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1988

Lila Hopkins

Eating Crow

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1989

Belinda Hurmence

The Nightwalker

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1990

Lila Hopkins

Talking Turkey

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1991

Suzanne Newton

Where Are You When I Need You?

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1992

Bill Brittain

Wings

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1993

Christina Askounis

The Dream of the Stone

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1994

Joanne Compton

Ashpet: An Appalachian Tale

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1995

Joanne and Kenn Compton

Sody Sallyratus

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1996

William Hooks

Freedom's Fruit

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1997

Gloria Houston

Littlejim's Dreams: An Appalachian Christmas Story

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1998

Jacqueline K. Ogburn

Jukebox Man

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

1999

Gloria Houston

Bright Freedom's Song: A Story of the Underground Railroad

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2000

Lisa Williams Kline

Eleanor Hill

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2001

Reynolds Price

A Perfect Friend

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2002

Carole Boston Weatherford

Remember the Bridge

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2003

Michelle Groce

Jasper

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2004

Blonnie Bunn Wyche

The Anchor: P. Moore Propietor

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2005

Carole Boston Weatherford

Freedom on the Menu: The Greensboro Sit-ins

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2006

Joyce Moyer Hostetter

Blue

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2007

Eleanora E. Tate

Celeste's Harlem Renaissance

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2008

Cathryn Sill

About Habitats: Wetlands

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2009

Clay Carmichael

Wild Things

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2010

John Claude Bemis

The Nine Pound Hammer

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2011

Gloria Houston

Miss Dorothy and Her Bookmobile

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2012

John Claude Bemis

The White City

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2013

Kelly Starling Lyons

Tea Cakes for Tosh

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2014

Joan Holub

Little Red Writing

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2015

Frances O’Roark Dowell

Anybody Shining

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2016

Sheila Turnage

The Odds of Getting Even

American Association of University Women Award for Juvenile Literature

2017

Ali Standish

The Ethan I Was Before

American Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature

2018

Carole Boston Weatherford

Schomburg:  The Man Who Built a Library

American Association of University Women Award for Young People's Literature

C.C. CRITTENDEN MEMORIAL AWARD

1970

Hugh T. Lefler

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1971

Gertrude S. Carraway

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1972

William S. Powell

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1973

John E. Tyler

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1974

Old Salem

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1975

Fletcher M. Green

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1976

Joye Jordan

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1977

H. G. Jones

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1978

John Fries Blair

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1980

Hugh F. Rankin

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1981

Memory and Thornton W. Mitchell

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1982

Henry Stroupe

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1983

T. Harry Gatton

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1984

David Stick

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1985

Harley E. Jolley

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1986

Guion Griffis Johnson

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1987

Lindsay C. Warren, Jr.

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1988

Robert F. Durden

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1989

Robert D. Douglas, Jr.

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1990

Mattie Erma Edwards Parker

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1991

George E. London

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1992

William N. Still

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1993

Burton E. Beers

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1994

Max R. Williams

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1995

William S. Price, Jr.

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1996

Joseph F. and Lala C. Steelman

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1997

John L. Sanders

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1998

Alan D. Watson

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

1999

Jerry C. Cashion

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2000

Alexander R. Stoesen

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2001

W. Keats Sparrow

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2002

Willis P. Whichard

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2003

Catherine Bishir and Michael Southern

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2004

Holley Mack Bell and Clara Bond Bell

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2005

Lindley Butler

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2006

University of North Carolina Press

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2007

Millie Barbee

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2008

John Haley

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2009

Tryon Palace Commission

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2010

George and Carole Troxler

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2011

Paul Escott

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2012

Jeffrey J. Crow

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2013

Freddie Parker

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2014

William Rowland

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2015

Frank Stephenson

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2016

David S. Cecelski and Timothy B. Tyson

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2017

Harry Watson

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

2018

Charlie Ewen

Christopher Crittenden Memorial Award

HARDEE-RIVES AWARD FOR DRAMATIC ARTS

2009

Bo Thorp

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2010

Bland Simpson

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2011

William Ivey Long

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2012

Roanoke Island Historical Association

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2013

Samm-Art Williams

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2014

Terrence Mann

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2015

Manbites Dog Theater

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2016

National Black Theatre Festival

Hardee Rives Award for Dramatic Arts

2017

EbzB Productions

Hardee Rivers Award for Dramatic Arts

2018

Eddie Swimmer

Hardee Rivers Award for Dramatic Arts

LEFLER AWARD FOR STUDENT PAPER

1974

Austin M. Allran

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1975

Gary Freeze

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1976

Steven Benjamin

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1977

Theodore D. Segal

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1978

Carol Sue Humphrey

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1979

Silda Wall

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1980

Jeffrey Baker

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1981

Helen P. Wiley

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1982

Tera W. Hunter

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1983

Christopher D. Howard

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1984

Sang Foon Rhee

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1985

Laura K. Rebbe

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1986

Amanda J. Berlowe

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1987

Catherine M. Howe

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1989

Edward D. James

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1990

Jorge Kotelanski

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1991

Jeremy Simon

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1992

Linda Parramore Culpepper

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1993

Colin W. Shepard

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1994

W. Carlton Metcalf

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1996

Emily Berry

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1997

Terry Mehlman

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1998

Samuel L. Schaffer

Hugh T. Lefler Award

1999

Scott Matthews

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2000

Justin Morgan Ward

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2001

Patrick Kinlaw

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2003

Timothy J. Williams

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2005

Brendan Mullen

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2006

Robert Dawson

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2007

Elizabeth Lundeen

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2008

Sam Diamant

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2009

Kelly Autumn Carroll

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2010

Elinor Landess

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2011

Walker Elliot

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2012

Katie Skeen

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2013

Wes Reynolds

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2014

Robin Malloch

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2015

Micah Khater

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2016

Eric Walls

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2017

Andrew Turner

Hugh T. Lefler Award

2018

Brian Ward

Hugh T. Lefler Award

FIRST NOVEL AWARD (suspended)

1999

June Spence

Missing Women and Others

Mary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction

2000

Judy Goldman

The Slow Way Back

Mary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction

2001

Leah Stewart

Body of a Girl

Mary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction

2002

Haven Kimmel

The Solace of Leaving Early

Mary Ruffin Poole Award for First Work of Fiction

MAYFLOWER CUP

1931

M. C. S. Noble

History of the Public Schools in North Carolina

Mayflower Cup

1932

Archibald Henderson

Bernard Shaw: Playboy and Prophet

Mayflower Cup

1933

Rupert B. Vance

Human Geography of the South

Mayflower Cup

1934

Erich W. Zimmerman

World Resources and Industries

Mayflower Cup

1935

James Boyd

Roll River

Mayflower Cup

1936

Mitchell B. Garrett

The Estates General of 1789

Mayflower Cup

1937

Richard H. Shyrock

The Development of Modern Medicine

Mayflower Cup

1938

Jonathan Daniels

A Southern Discovers the South

Mayflower Cup

1939

Bernice Kelly Harris

Purslane

Mayflower Cup

1940

David L. Cohn

The Good Old Days

Mayflower Cup

1941

Wilbur J. Cash

The Mind of the South

Mayflower Cup

1942

Elbert Russell

The History of Quakerism

Mayflower Cup

1943

J. Saunders Redding

No Day of Triumph

Mayflower Cup

1944

Adelaide L. Fries

The Road to Salem

Mayflower Cup

1945

Josephus Daniels

The Wilson Era: Years of Peace, 1910-1917

Mayflower Cup

1946

Josephina Niggli

Mexican Village

Mayflower Cup

1947

Robert E. Coker

The Great and Wide Sea

Mayflower Cup

1948

Charles S. Sydnor

The Development of Southern Sectionalism, 1819-1848

Mayflower Cup

1949

Phillips Russel

The Woman Who Range the Bell: The Story of Cornelia Phillips Spencer

Mayflower Cup

1950

Max Steele

Debby

Mayflower Cup

1951

Jonathan Daniels

The Man of Independence

Mayflower Cup

1952

John McKnight

The Papacy: A New Appraisal

Mayflower Cup

1953

Martin T. Martin Sloop and LeGette Blythe

Miracle in the Hills

Mayflower Cup

1954

Hugh T. Leflet and Albert Ray Newsome

North Carolina: The History of a Southern State

Mayflower Cup

1955

Jay B. Hubbell

The South in American Literature, 1607-1900

Mayflower Cup

1956

Glenn Tucker

Tecumseh: Vision of Glory

Mayflower Cup

1957

Archibald Henderson

George Bernard Shaw: Man of the Century

Mayflower Cup

1958

Ben Dixon MacNeill

The Hatterasman

Mayflower Cup

1959

Burke Davis

To Appomattox: Nine April Day, 1865

Mayflower Cup

1960

Richard Bardolph

The Negro Vanguard

Mayflower Cup

1961

LeGette Blythe

Thomas Wolfe and His Family

Mayflower Cup

1962

William P. Sharpe

[For outstanding literary achievement over a period of years]

Mayflower Cup

1963

Ethel Stephens Arnette

William Swain, Fighting Editor

Mayflower Cup

1964

Glen Tucker

Dawn Like Thunder: The Barbary Wars and the Birth of the United States Navy

Mayflower Cup

1965

John Ehle

The Free Men

Mayflower Cup

1966

Glenn Tucker

Zeb Vance: Champion of Personal Freedom

Mayflower Cup

1967

Joel Colton

Leon Blum: Humanist in Politics

Mayflower Cup

1968

George B. Tindall

The Emergence of the New South, 1913-1945

Mayflower Cup

1969

John R. Alden

A History of the American Revolution

Mayflower Cup

1970

James H. Brewer

The Confederate Negro: Virginia's Craftsmen and Military Laborers, 196101865

Mayflower Cup

1971

Jonathan Daniels

Ordeal of Ambition: Jefferson, Hamilton, Burr

Mayflower Cup

1972

John Bivins, Jr.

The Moravian Potters of North Carolina

Mayflower Cup

1973

Lionel Stevenson

The Pre-Raphaelite Poets

Mayflower Cup

1974

Helen Bevington

Beautiful Lofty People

Mayflower Cup

1975

C. Hugh Holman

The Loneliness at the Core: Studies in Thomas Wolfe

Mayflower Cup

1976

Eleanor Smith Godfrey

The Development of English Glassmaking, 1560-1640

Mayflower Cup

1977

Lawrence Goodwyn

Democratic Promise: The Populist Moment in America

Mayflower Cup

1978

Louis D. Rubin, Jr.

The Way Fugitives: Four Poets and the South

Mayflower Cup

1979

Paul D. Escott

Slavery Remembers: A Record of Twentieth-Century Narratives

Mayflower Cup

1980

William H. Chafe

Civilities and Civil Rights: Greensboro, North Carolina and the Struggle for Civil Rights

Mayflower Cup

1981

Townsend Ludington

John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey

Mayflower Cup

1982

Joseph M. Flora

Hemingway's Nick Adams

Mayflower Cup

1983

David Reed Goldfield

Cottonfields and Skyscrapers: Southern City and Region, 1607-1980

Mayflower Cup

1984

Vermont Royster

My Own, My Country's Time

Mayflower Cup

1985

Joel Williamson

The Crucible of Race

Mayflower Cup

1986

Paul D. Escott

Many Excellent People: Power and Privilege in North Carolina, 1850-1900

Mayflower Cup

1987

Charles G. Zug, III

Turners & Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina

Mayflower Cup

1988

William C. Harris

William Woods Holden: Firebrand of North Carolina Politics

Mayflower Cup

1989

William S. Powell

North Carolina Through Four Centuries

Mayflower Cup

1990

David Reed Goldfield

Black, White, and Southern: Race Relations in Southern Culture, 1940 to Present

Mayflower Cup

1991

Catherine W. Bishir

North Carolina Architecture

Mayflower Cup

1992

Tim McLaurin

Keeper of the Moon: A Southern Boyhood

Mayflower Cup

1993

William A. Link

The Paradox of Southern Progressivism, 1880-1930

Mayflower Cup

1994

Joel Williamson

William Faulkner and Southern History

Mayflower Cup

1995

William A. Link

William Friday: Power, Purpose, and American Higher Education

Mayflower Cup

1996

James L. Leloudis

Schooling in the New South: Pedagogy, South and Society in North Carolina, 1880-1920

Mayflower Cup

1997

Catherine W. Bishir and Michael Southern

A Guide to the Historic Architecture of Eastern North Carolina

Mayflower Cup

1998

Bill Bamberger and Cathy Davidson

Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory

Mayflower Cup

1999

Margaret Supplee Smith and Emily Herring Wilson

North Carolina Women: Making History

Mayflower Cup

2000

John David Smith

Black Judas: William Hannibal Thomas and The American Negro

Mayflower Cup

2001

Michael Kent Curtis

Free Speech, "The People's Darling Privilege": Stuggles for Freedom of Expression in American History

Mayflower Cup

2002

David S. Cecelski

The Waterman's Song: Slavery and Freedom in Maritime North Carolina

Mayflower Cup

PATTERSON CUP

1905

John Charles McNeil

[For poems later reprinted in Songs: Merry and Sad]

Patterson Cup

1906

Edwin Mims

Life of Sidney Lanier

Patterson Cup

1907

Kempt Plummer Battle

History of the University of North Carolina

Patterson Cup

1908

Samuel A'Court Ashe

History of North Carolina

Patterson Cup

1909

Clarence Poe

A Southerner in Europe

Patterson Cup

1910

R. D. W. Connor

Cornelius Harnett: An Essay in North Carolina History

Patterson Cup

1911

Archibald Henderson

George Bernard Shaw: Man of the Century

Patterson Cup

1912

Clarence Poe

Where Half the World is Waking Up

Patterson Cup

1913

Horace Kephart

Our Southern Hignlanders

Patterson Cup

1914

J. G. deRoulhac Hamilton

Reconstruction in North Carolina

Patterson Cup

1915

William Louis Poteat

The New Peace

Patterson Cup

1917

Olive Tilford Dargan

The Cycle's Rim

Patterson Cup

1920

Winifred Kirkland

The New Death

Patterson Cup

1922

Josephus Daniels

Our Navy at War

Patterson Cup

CONNOR AWARD FOR BEST NCHR ARTICLE

1953

Hugh F. Rankin

R. D. W. Connor Award

1954

Hugh F. Rankin

R. D. W. Connor Award

1955

Paul Conkin

R. D. W. Connor Award

1956

H. G. Jones

R. D. W. Connor Award

1957

Diffee W. Standard and Richard W. Griffin

R. D. W. Connor Award

1958

H. H. Cunningham

R. D. W. Connor Award

1959

Frense A. Logan

R. D. W. Connor Award

1960

Vincent P. De Santis

R. D. W. Connor Award

1961

Richard L. Watson, Jr.

R. D. W. Connor Award

1962

Otto H. Olsen

R. D. W. Connor Award

1963

John L. Bell, Jr.

R. D. W. Connor Award

1964

Richard Bardolph

R. D. W. Connor Award

1965

Richard L. Watson, Jr.

R. D. W. Connor Award

1966

Joseph F. Steelman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1967

Joseph F. Steelman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1968

Melvin L. Urofsky

R. D. W. Connor Award

1969

William P. Cumming

R. D. W. Connor Award

1970

Joseph F. Steelman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1971

Edwin A. Miles

R. D. W. Connor Award

1972

Don Higginbotham

R. D. W. Connor Award

1973

Memory F. Mitchell and Thornton W. Mitchell

R. D. W. Connor Award

1974

James M. Clifton

R. D. W. Connor Award

1975

Peter Kent Opper

R. D. W. Connor Award

1976

Roberta Sue Alexander

R. D. W. Connor Award

1977

Gaines M. Foster

R. D. W. Connor Award

1978

James T. Baker

R. D. W. Connor Award

1979

Victor B. Howard

R. D. W. Connor Award

1980

Lala Carr Steelman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1981

Richard Reid

R. D. W. Connor Award

1982

David D. Scarboro and William T. Auman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1983

Thomas C. Parramore

R. D. W. Connor Award

1984

William T. Auman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1985

Marcus B. Simpson, Jr.

R. D. W. Connor Award

1986

Thomas E. Jeffrey

R. D. W. Connor Award

1987

Marc W. Kruman

R. D. W. Connor Award

1988

Marcus B. Simpson, Jr. and Sallie W. Simpson

R. D. W. Connor Award

1989

Paul D. Escott

R. D. W. Connor Award

1990

Gregory De Van Massey

R. D. W. Connor Award

1991

Glenda Elizabeth Gilmore

R. D. W. Connor Award

1992

Gordon B. McKinney

R. D. W. Connor Award

1993

Kenneth R. Janken

R. D. W. Connor Award

1994

David S. Cecelski

R. D. W. Connor Award

1995

Jon F. Sensbach

R. D. W. Connor Award

1996

Jane Turner Censer

R. D. W. Connor Award

1997

Sarah Carolina Theusen

R. D. W. Connor Award

1998

Patrick J. Huber

R. D. W. Connor Award

1999

David C. Carter

R. D. W. Connor Award

2000

Sayoko Uesugi

R. D. W. Connor Award

2001

Robert B. Outland III

R. D. W. Connor Award

2002

Karl E. Campbell

R. D. W. Connor Award

2003

Mark L. Bradley

R. D. W. Connor Award

2004

Elizabeth Gillespie McRae

R. D. W. Connor Award

2005

Chris Myers Asch

R. D. W. Connor Award

2006

Michelle LeMaster

R. D. W. Connor Award

2007

Roger Biles

R. D. W. Connor Award

2008

Mark Newman

R. D. W. Connor Award

2009

David La Vere

R. D. W. Connor Award

2010

Jerry Gershenhorn

R. D. W. Connor Award

2011

Charles W. McKinney Jr.

R. D. W. Connor Award

2012

Gael Graham

R. D. W. Connor Award

2013

J. Vincent Lowery

R. D. W. Connor Award

2014

Warren Milteer

R. D. W. Connor Award

2015

Kenneth Janken

R. D. W. Connor Award

2016

Warren Milteer

R. D. W. Connor Award

2017

Thomas L. Howard III

R. D.W. Connor Award

2018

PARKER AWARD FOR LITERARY ACHIEVEMENT

1987

Sam Ragan

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1988

Richard Walser

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1989

Doris Betts

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1990

Frances Gray Patton

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1991

Reynolds Price

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1992

Fred Chappell

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1993

Elizabeth Spencer

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1994

James W. Applewhite

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1995

Lee Smith

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1996

Louis D. Rubin Jr.

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1997

James W. Clark Jr.

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1998

Alex Albright

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

1999

Sally Buckner

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2000

Shelby Stephenson

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2001

Tim McLaurin

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2002

Marsha Warren

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2003

Wilma Dykeman

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2004

Shannon Ravenel

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2005

Jill McCorkle

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2006

Laurence Avery

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2007

Robert Morgan

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2008

John Ehle

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2009

Bland Simpson

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2010

Michael McFee

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2011

Michael Parker

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2012

Kathryn Stripling Byer

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2013

Margaret Maron

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2014

Allan Gurganus

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2015

Daphne Athas

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2016

Gerald Barrax

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2017

Margaret Bauer

R. Hunt Parker Memorial Award

2018

ROANOKE-CHOWAN AWARD FOR POETRY

1953

Frank Borden Hanes

Abel Anders

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1954

Thad Stem, Jr.

The Jackknife Horse

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1956

Helen Bevington

A Change of Sky

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1957

Dorothy Edwards Summerrow

Ten Angels Swearing

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1958

Paul Bartlett

Moods and Memories

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1959

Olive Tilford Dargan

The Spotted Hawk

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1960

Carl Sandburg

[For the his work]

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1961

Carl Sandburg

Wind Song

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1962

Helen Bevington

When Found, Make a Verse Of

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1963

Herman Salingar

A Sigh Is the Sword

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1964

E. S. Gregg

Reap Silence

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1965

Randall Jarrell

The Lost World

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1966

Thad Stem, Jr.

Spur Line

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1967

Walter Blackstock

Leaves Before the Wind

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1968

Paul Baker Newman

The Cheetah and the Fountain

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1969

Guy Owen

The White Stallion, and Other Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1970

Charles Edward Eaton

On the Edge of the Knife

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1971

Paul Baker Newman

The Ladder of Love

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1972

Fred Chappell

The World Between the Eyes

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1973

Ronald H. Bayes

The Casketmaker

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1974

Campbell Reeves

Coming Out Even

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1975

Marian Cannon

Another Light

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1976

Fred Chappell

River: A Poem

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1977

Norman W. MacLeod

The Distance

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1978

Mary Louise Medley

Seasons and Days

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1979

Fred Chappell

Bloodfire: A Poem

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1980

Fred Chappell

Wind Mountain, A Poem

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1981

James Applewhite

Following Gravity

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1982

Thomas Heffernan

The Liam Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1983

Reynolds Price

Vital Provisions

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1984

Betty Adcock

Nettles

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1985

Fred Chappell

Castle Tzingal

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1986

James Applewhite

Ode to the Chinaberry Tree and Other Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1987

Charles Edward Eaton

New and Selected Poems, 1942-1987

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1988

Lochlin Walker

Musings While Adrift

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1989

Fred Chappell

First and Last Words

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1990

Sam Ragan

Collected Poems of Sam Ragan

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1991

Charles Edward Eaton

A Guest on Mild Evenings

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1992

Julie Suk

The Angel of Obsession

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1993

James Applewhite

A History of the River

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1994

Judy Goldman

Wanting to Know the End

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1995

Robert Watson

The Pendulum

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1996

Fred Chappell

Spring Garden: New and Selected Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1997

James L. Seay

Open Field, Understory: New and Selected Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1998

Kathryn Stripling Byer

Black Shawl

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

1999

Stephen Knauth

The River I Know You By

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2000

Margaret Rabb

Granite Dives

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2001

Michael McFee

Earthly

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2001

Fred Chappell

Family Gathering

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2002

Alan Shapiro

Song and Dance

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2003

Michael Chitwood

Gospel Road Going

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2004

Kathryn Kirkpatrick

Beyond Reason

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2005

Alan Shapiro

Tantalus in Love

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2006

James Applewhite

Selected Poems

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2007

Catherine Carter

The Memory of Gills

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2008

Michael Chitwood

Spill

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2009

Pat Riviere-Seel

The Serial Killer's Daughter

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2010

Joseph Bathanti

Restoring Sacred Art

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2011

Dorianne Laux

The Book of Men

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2012

Alan Michael Parker

Long Division

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2013

Kathryn Stripling Byer

Descent

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2014

Joseph Bathanti

Concertina

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2015

Joseph Mills

This Miraculous Turning

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2016

Shelby Stephenson

Elegies for Small Game

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2017

Patricia Hooper

Separate Flights

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

2018

Heather Ross Miller

Women Disturbing the Peace

Roanoke-Chowan Award for Poetry

SIR WALTER RALEIGH AWARD FOR LITERATURE

1953

Paul Green

[For outstanding literary achievement]

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1953

Inglis Fletcher

[For outstanding literary achievement]

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1953

Frances Gray Patton

The Finer Things of Life

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1954

Ovid Williams Pierce

The Plantation

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1955

Frances Gray Patton

Good Morning, Miss Dove

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1956

Frances Gray Patton

A Piece of Luck

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1957

Doris Betts

Tall Houses in Winter

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1958

Betty Smith

Maggie-Now

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1959

Ernest Frankel

Band of Brothers

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1960

Ovid Williams Pierce

On a Lonesome Porch

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1961

Frank Borden Hanes

The Fleet Rabble

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1962

Reynolds Price

A Long and Happy Life

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1963

Richard McKenna

The Sand Pebbles

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1964

John Ehle

The Land Breakers

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1965

Doris Betts

The Scarlet Thread

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1966

Heather Ross Miller

Tenants of the House

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1967

John Ehle

The Road

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1968

Sylvia Wilkinson

A Killing Frost

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1969

Bynum Shaw

The Nazi Hunter

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1970

Guy Owen

Journey for Joedel

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1971

John Ehle

Time of Drums

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1972

Daphne Athas

Entering Ephesus

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1973

Fred Chappell

The Gaudy Place

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1974

Doris Betts

Beasts of the Southern Wild and Other Stories

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1975

John Ehle

The Changing of the Guard

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1976

Reynolds Price

The Surface of Earth

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1977

Sylvia Wilkinson

Shadow of the Mountain

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1978

Mary Sheppard

All Angels Cry

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1979

Daphne Athas

Cora

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1980

Guy Owen

The Flim-Flam Man and Other Stories

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1981

Reynolds Price

The Source of Light

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1982

Lee Zacharias

Lessons

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1983

Lee Smith

Oral History

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1984

Reynolds Price

Private Contentment

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1985

John Ehle

Last One Home

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1986

Reynolds Price

Kate Vaiden

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1987

Marianne Gingher

Bobby Rex's Greatest Hit

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1988

Lawrence Rudner

The Magic We Do Here

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1989

Lee Smith

Fair and Tender Ladies

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1990

Allan Gurganus

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1991

Kaye Gibbons

A Cure for Dreams

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1991

Peter Turchi

Magician

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1992

Angela Davis-Gardner

Forms of Shelter

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1993

John Russell

Favorite Sons

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1994

Michael Parker

The Geographical Cure: Novellas and Stories

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1995

Tim McLaurin

Cured by Fire

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1996

G. Dan Gearino

What the Deaf-Mute Heard

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1997

Charles Frazier

Cold Mountain

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1998

Clyde Edgerton

Where Trouble Sleeps

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

1999

Charles F. Price

Freedom's Altar

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2000

Judy Goldman

The Slow Way Back

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2001

Leah Stewart

Body of a Girl

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2002

Allan Gurganus

The Practical Heart

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2003

Pamela Duncan

Plant Life

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2004

Margaret Maron

Last Lessons of Summer

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2005

Lawrence Naumoff

A Southern Tragedy, in Crimson and Yellow

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2006

Ron Rash

The World Made Straight

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2007

Doug Marlette

Magic Time

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2008

Daniel Wallace

Mr. Sebastian and the Negro Magician

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2009

Ron Rash

Serena

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2010

Susan Kelly

By Accident

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2011

Anna Jean Mayhew

The Dry Grass of August

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2012

Charles Frazier

Nightwoods

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2013

Terry Roberts

A Short Time to Stay Here

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2014

Lee Smith

Guests on Earth

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2015

Pam Durban

Soon

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2016

Terry Roberts

That Bright Land

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2017

Danny Johnson

The Last Road Home

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

2018

Wiley Cash

The Last Ballad

Sir Walter Raleigh Award for Fiction

RAGAN OLD NORTH STATE AWARD FOR NONFICTION

2003

Timothy Silver

Mount Mitchell and the Black Mountains: An Environmental History of the Highest Peaks in Eastern America

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2004

Howard E. Covington, Jr.

Favored by Fortune: George W. Watts & the Hills of Durham

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2005

Thomas Rain Crowe

Zoro’s Field: My Life in the Appalachian Woods

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2006

Clyde Edgerton

Solo: My Adventures in the Air

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2007

William S. Powell, editor

Encyclopedia of North Carolina

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2008

Rob Christensen

The Paradox of Tar Heel Politics

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2009

Anna R. Hayes

Without Precedent: The Life of Susie Marshall Sharp

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2010

Patricia Phillips Marshall and Jo Ramsay Leimenstoll

Thomas Day: Master Craftsman and Free Man of Color

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2011

Rye Barcott

It Happened on the Way to War: A Marine's Path to Peace

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2012

Jeff Broadwater

James Madison: A Son of Virginia and a Founder of the Nation

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2013

David S. Cecelski

The Fire of Freedom:  Abraham Galloway and the Slaves’ Civil War

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2014

Sarah Thuesen

Greater Than Equal

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2015

Julian M. Pleasants

The Political Career of W. Kerr Scott 

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2016

Karin Zipf

Bad Girls at Samarcand: Sexuality and Sterilization in a Southern Juvenile Reformatory

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2017                 

Leonard Rogoff

Gertrude Weil:  Jewish Progressive in the South

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction

2018                 

Jerry Gershenhorn

Louis Austin and the Carolina Times

The Ragan Old North State Award Cup for Nonfiction