Donate to Hurricane Recovery

Survey Status Report

Introductory text.

County

Survey

Year(s) of survey

Principal Investigator

Alamance

Alamance County Rural Survey Update

1989-1990

Pat Dickinson

Alamance

Alamance County Survey Update

2001-2002

Benjamin Briggs, Nora Miller and Gary Barkhau

Alamance

Alamance County Log Buildings Survey

1991-1992

Pat Dickinson

Alamance

Burlington Survey

1981-1982

Allison Harris Black

Alamance

Alamance County Survey

1978-1979

Carl Lounsbury

Alexander

Northwestern Regional Survey

1986-1987

Vickie Mason

Alleghany

New River Inventory

1976

Davyd Foard Hood & Michael Southern

Alleghany

Alleghany County Survey

1981-1982

Jean Sizemore

Anson

Anson County Survey

1981

Marjorie Capel

Ashe

Ashe County Architectural Survey

2004-2005

Sherry Joines Wyatt

Ashe

New River Inventory

1976

Davyd Foard Hood & Michael Southern

Avery

Linville Inventory and National Register HD

Claudia Roberts

Avery

Western Regional Survey

1985-1986

Ted Alexander

Beaufort

Beaufort County Survey, Phase II

2009-2010

Gray & Pape, Inc.

Beaufort

Washington Inventory and National Register Historic District

McKeldon Smith

Beaufort

Mid-East Commission Survey

1979

Marshall Bullock

Beaufort

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Beaufort

Bath Inventory and National Register Historic District

Beaufort

Beaufort County Survey, Phase I: Municipalities

2008-2009

Circa, Inc.; Ellen Turco

Beaufort

Beaufort County Survey, Phase III

2010-2012

Beth King, Eastern Office staff

Beaufort

Washington Historic District Survey Update

1996

Kaye Graybeal

Beaufort

Washington Historic District Survey Update

2014-2015

Southeastern Preservation Services (Sybil Argintar)

Bertie

Windsor Survey & National Register Historic District

1990s

Dru York

Bertie

Bertie County Architectural Survey

2008-2010

Laura E. Blokker

Bertie

Mid-East Commission Survey

1979

Marshall Bullock

Bladen

Bladen County Survey

1974

Ruth Little and Michael Southern

Brunswick

Brunswick County Survey

2009-2010

Dan Pezzoni

Brunswick

Southport Inventory and National Register Historic District

1977

Carl Lounsbury

Buncombe

Asheville Survey Update

2007-2012

Acme Preservation Services (Clay Griffith)

Buncombe

Asheville Survey Update

1998

Liz Claud

Buncombe

Hillside/Mount Clare Area Survey

1993

Davyd Foard Hood

Buncombe

Montford Survey

1976

McKeldon Smith

Buncombe

Downtown Asheville Survey

1977-1978

David Black

Buncombe

Buncombe County Survey

1980

Douglass Swaim

Buncombe

Black Mountain Survey

2006-2007

Sybil A. Bowers

Burke

Burke County Survey

1983

Randy Cotton

Cabarrus

Cabarrus County Survey

1981

Peter Kaplan

Cabarrus

Concord Survey Update

2001-2002

Kingston Heath

Caldwell

Northwestern Regional Survey

1986-1987

Vickie Mason

Caldwell

Happy Valley Survey

1998-1999

Davyd Foard Hood & Laura Phillips

Camden

Camden County Architectural Survey

2014-2015

Eastern Office Staff (Scott Power & John Wood)

Carteret

Carteret County Survey

2011-2012

M. Ruth Little

Carteret

Beaufort African American Resources Survey

1994-1995

Peter B. Sandbeck

Carteret

Morehead City Survey

2000-2001

Ruth Little

Carteret

Beaufort Survey Update

1997

Ruth Little & Cynthia Satterfield

Carteret

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Carteret

Beaufort Survey & National Register Historic District

1970s

Tony P. Wrenn

Caswell

Caswell County Survey

1972

Ruth Little and Tony P. Wrenn

Catawba

Catawba County Survey

1977

F. Bogue Wallin

Catawba

Hickory Architectural Resources Survey Update

2014-2015

Acme Preservation Services (Clay Griffith)

Catawba

Hickory Municipal Survey

1979-1980

Bogue Wallin

Chatham

Pittsboro Survey and National Register Nominations

1980

Ruth Selden-Sturgill

Chatham

Chatham County Survey

1970s

Mary Ann Lee

Chatham

Chatham County Survey

1982

Rachel Osborn

Cherokee

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen & Roger Manley

Cherokee

Cherokee County Survey

1981

Michael Ann Williams

Chowan

Edenton Inventory and National Register Historic District

1970s

Calder Loth & Jack Zehmer

Chowan

Chowan County Architectural Survey Update

1997+

Thomas R. Butchko

Chowan

Chowan County Architectural Survey

1985-1986

Bradley A. Barker

Chowan

Edenton NR Historic District Inventory & Survey Update

2002-2003

Michelle Michael

Chowan

Edenton Survey Update

1989-1990

Tom Butchko

Clay

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen & Roger Manley

Cleveland

Downtown Shelby Inventory and National Register HD

1982

Tim and Genevieve Keller

Cleveland

Kings Mountain Survey

1979

Carol Perrin

Cleveland

Cleveland County Survey

1996-1998

Brian Eades

Columbus

Columbus County Survey

1998

Edward F. Turberg

Craven

New Bern Inventory and National Register HD

1970s

Janet K Seapker and Tony P. Wrenn

Craven

New Bern Survey & National Register HD Amendment

2001-2002

Ed Turberg

Craven

Craven County Survey

1980-1983

Peter Sandbeck and Angela Barnett

Craven

Dryborough (New Bern) Architectural Survey & NR Nomination

2014-2015

Longleaf Historic Resources (Ruth Little)

Craven

New Bern African American Resources Survey

1991-1992

Brenda Elliott and Donna Logsdon

Cumberland

Fayetteville Survey Update

2001-2002

Michelle Michael

Cumberland

Cumberland County Survey

1970s

Drucilla Haley and Tom Hatley

Cumberland

Fayetteville Modern Architecture Survey

2008-2009

MdM Historical Consultants, Inc.

Cumberland

Fayetteville Inventory and National Register HD

1980

Linda Jasperse

Currituck

Outer Banks Survey

2001-2002

Penne Smith Sandbeck

Currituck

Currituck County Survey

1972-1973

Ruth Little, Bruce MacDougal

Currituck

Currituck County Survey

2006-2008

Meg Green Malvasi

Dare

Hatteras Village Survey

1998-1999

Nancy Van Dolsen

Dare

Manteo Survey

1995

Dan Pezzoni

Dare

Outer Banks Survey

1970s

Janet E. Seapker and Neil Pierson

Dare

Roanoke Island & Outer Banks Survey

2001-2002

Penne Smith Sandbeck

Davidson

Davidson County Survey

1981

Paul Touart

Davidson

Thomasville Survey

2003-2004

Benjamin Briggs & Cris Armstrong; Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc.

Davidson

Lexington Survey

2005

Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc. (Heather Fearnbach)

Davie

Davie County Survey

1984

Kirk Mohney

Duplin

Duplin County Survey

1992-1993

Jennifer Martin

Duplin

Kenansville Inventory and National Register HD

Ruth Little

Duplin

Warsaw Survey

1985

Frank Ainsley

Duplin

Wallace Survey

1985

Frank Ainsley

Duplin

Faison Survey

1985

Frank Ainsley

Durham

Durham County Survey Update

1996-1998

Betsy Ghodes-Baten

Durham

Durham County Survey

1987-1988

Jane Sheffield

Durham

Downtown Durham Inventory and National Register HD

1976

McKeldon Smith and John Flowers

Durham

City of Durham Survey

1980-1981

Diane Lea and Claudia Roberts Brown

Durham

Durham "Donut" Survey

1991

Ruth Little

Durham

Durham County Survey

1974-1976

Duke students with Dr. Charlotte Brown and the S&P Branch

Edgecombe

Tarboro Survey & Nominations

1970s, late

Catherine Bishir and Myrick Howard

Edgecombe

Princeville Survey

2000

Staff of URS for FEMA

Edgecombe

Edgecombe County Survey

1985

Henry Taves

Edgecombe

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

Catherine Bishir and Renee Gledhill-Earley

Edgecombe

Princeville Survey

1980-1981

Margaret Stephenson

Forsyth

Winston Salem African American Resources Survey

1991-1995

Langdon Opperman

Forsyth

Forsyth County Survey

1981

Gwynne Taylor

Forsyth

Old Salem HD Survey Update

1997-1998

Michael Hartley & Martha Hartley

Forsyth

SE Winston-Salem Survey

2002-2004

Sherry Wyatt

Forsyth

Town of Salem Survey

1998-1999

Michael Hartley & Martha Hartley

Forsyth

Forsyth County Survey Update, Phase III (Winston-Salem)

2008-2009

Fearnbach History Services, Inc.

Forsyth

Forsyth County Survey Update, Phase II

2007-2008

Fearnbach History Services, Inc.

Forsyth

Forsyth County Survey Update, Phase I

2006-2007

Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc; Heather Fearnbach

Forsyth

Forsyth County Survey Update, Phase IV (Winston-Salem)

2009-2011

Fearnbach History Services, Inc. (Heather Fearnbach)

Forsyth

Waughtown Survey

2001-2002

Sherry Joines Wyatt

Forsyth

Bethania Town Survey & National Register HD

1990-1991

Michael Hartley & Martha Hartley

Forsyth

Ardmore Survey & NR Historic District Nomination

2002-2004

Sherry Wyatt & Ardmore Neighborhood Association

Franklin

Louisburg Inventory and National Register HD

1986

Vickie E. Mason

Franklin

Franklin County Survey Update-

2017

Jeroen van den Hurk

Franklin

Franklin County Reconnaissance Survey

2015-2016

Jeroen van den Hurk, Coastal Carolina Research

Franklin

Franklin County Survey Update 1A

2016

Jeroen van den Hurk

Franklin

Franklin County Survey

1974-1975

Michael Southern, Catherine Bishir, Thilbert Pearce & Louis Wheless

Gaston

Gaston County African American Resources Survey

2000-2001

Emily Ramsey & Lara Ramsey

Gaston

Gaston County Survey

1980-1981

Kim Withers Brengle

Gates

Gates County Survey

1986-1987

Tom Butchko

Graham

Graham County Survey

1997-1998

Michael Ann Williams

Graham

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen

Granville

Granville County Survey

1985

Marvin Brown

Granville

Granville County Survey

1974-1975

Michael Southern and Mary Ann Lee

Greene

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

Michael Southern and Davyd Foard Hood

Greene

Greene County Survey

1994-1998

Bill Murphy & Penne Smith (1998)

Guilford

High Point Industrial Properties Survey

2013-2014

Phillips, Laura A. W.

Guilford

Greensboro Survey Update, Phase I-B

2006-2007

Circa, Inc. (Ellen Turco)

Guilford

Guilford County Survey

1970s

McKeldon Smith

Guilford

Greensboro Survey

1975

Ruth Little

Guilford

Greensboro Survey Update, Phase II

2008-2009

Circa, Inc.; April Montgomery

Guilford

Greensboro Survey Update

1989-1990

Callie Dalton

Guilford

Guilford County Survey Update

1995-1996

Kaye Graybeal

Guilford

High Point Industrial Resources Survey

2013-2014

Laura Phillips

Guilford

Greensboro Survey Update, Phase I-B

2007-2008

Circa, Inc.; April Montgomery

Guilford

High Point Survey Update

1999-2001

Benjamin Briggs

Halifax

Municipalities Survey

1984-1985

Allison Harris Black and David Black

Halifax

Halifax County Survey

1986-1988

Henry Taves

Halifax

Tar-Neuse Survey

1970s

Catherine Bishir and Renee Gledhill-Earley

Harnett

Harnett County Survey

1997-

Staff

Harnett

Harnett County Survey

2002-2003

TRC, Inc.; Mary Sherrer

Haywood

Waynesville Survey

1996

Mattson, Alexander, and Associates

Haywood

Canton Survey

1981

Camille Wells

Haywood

Haywood County Survey

1983

Randy Cotten

Haywood

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Henderson

Flat Rock Inventory and National Register HD

1970s

Greer Suttlemyre

Henderson

Henderson County Survey

1980

Michael Ann Williams

Henderson

Hendersonville Architectural Survey

1995-1996

Mattson, Alexander & Associates

Henderson

Flat Rock Historic District Survey & New NRHD Nomination

1995-2014

Langdon Oppermann; Chip Laurens; Acme Preservation Services (Clay Griffith)

Henderson

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Hertford

Ahoskie Inventory and National Register HD

1983

Philip Letsinger

Hertford

Mid-East Commissionl Survey

1979

Marshall Bullock

Hertford

Hertford County Survey

2009-2011

Coastal Carolina Research Jeroen van der Hurk, Jennifer Bradley Stewart, Anna H. Lautzenheiser

Hertford

Hertford County Survey

1970s

McKeldon Smith

Hyde

Hyde County Survey

1980-1981

Claudia Roberts and Diane Lea

Hyde

Ocracoke Inventory and National Register HD

1990

Tim and Genevieve Keller; Ruth Little

Hyde

Tar-Neuse Survey

1970s

Michael Southern and Davyd Foard Hood

Iredell

Iredell County Survey

1976-1977

Ruth Little

Iredell

Statesville Survey Update

1998-1999

Laura A. W. Phillips

Jackson

Jackson County Survey

1989-1990

Rachel Barber

Jackson

Cashiers Historic Sites Survey

2010-2011

Laura A. W. Phillips

Jackson

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Jackson

Historic Sites Survey of Whiteside Cove & Norton Communities

2013-2014

Sybil H. Argintar

Johnston

Johnston County Survey

1980

Tom Butchko

Johnston

Selma Survey

1979

Thomas Greco

Johnston

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Johnston

Smithfield Survey

1976

Mary Shoemaker

Johnston

Johnston County Survey Update

2003-2004

Nancy Van Dolsen

Jones

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

Davyd Foard Hood and Renee Gledhill-Earley

Jones

Trenton Survey

1974

Ruth Little

Jones

Jones County Survey

1996-1997

Tina Moon

Lee

Lee County Survey

1991-1992

Dan Pezzoni

Lenoir

Lenoir County Survey

1993-1994

Robbie Jones

Lenoir

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

Michael Southern and Davyd Foard Hood

Lenoir

Lenoir County Survey Update

2009-2010

URS (Marvin Brown)

Lenoir

Kinston Municipal Survey

1980

Martie Dreyer

Lincoln

Lincoln County Survey

1984-1985

Marvin Brown

Macon

Highlands Survey

Carole Perrin

Macon

Macon County Survey

1994-1995

Jennifer Martin

Macon

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Madison

Madison County Survey

1984

Taylor Barnhill

Madison

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Martin

Mid-East Commission Survey

1979

Marshall Bullock

Martin

Hamilton Municipal Survey

Mary Shoemaker

Martin

Martin County Survey

1992-1993

Donna Dodenhoff

Martin

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

Michael Southern, Terry Armistead and Renee Gledhill-Earley

McDowell

Western Regional Survey

1985

Ted Alexander

Mecklenburg

Charlotte Comprehensive Architectural Survey Ph. II

2014-2015

Mattson, Alexander & Associates

Mecklenburg

Mecklenburg County African American Resources Survey

2001-2002

Paula Stathakis and Stewart Gray

Mecklenburg

Mecklenburg County Rural Survey

1987-1988

Mary-Beth Gatza

Mecklenburg

Charlotte "Donut" Survey

1990

Mary Beth Gatza

Mecklenburg

Cornelius Historic District Survey

1995

Mattson, Alexander & Associates, Inc.

Mecklenburg

Charlotte Post World War II Survey

1999-2000

Sherry Wyatt & Sarah Woodard

Mecklenburg

Charlotte Industrial & Institutional Survey

2000-2001

Sherry Wyatt & Sarah Woodard

Mecklenburg

Charlotte Neighborhoods Survey

1981-1982

Tom Hanchett

Mecklenburg

Charlotte Comprehensive Architectural Survey Ph. I

2013-2014

Mattson, Alexander & Associates

Mecklenburg

Town of Cornelius Survey Update

2003-2004

Erin Burris, Cornelius planner

Mecklenburg

Dilworth Survey

1978

Tom Hanchett

Mecklenburg

Historic Rural Resources of Mecklenburg County

1997

Sherry J. Joines & Dan Morrill

Mitchell

Western Regional Survey

1985

Ted Alexander

Moore

Southern Pines Survey

1981

Ann Alexander

Moore

Pinehurst Inventory and National Register HD

1973

Ruth Little

Moore

Cameron Inventory and National Register HD

1982

Jo Ann Williford

Moore

Southern Pines Historic District Survey Update

2009-2010

Hanbury Preservation, Inc.

Moore

Pinehurst Survey & District NHL Nomination

1994-1995

Davyd Foard Hood and Laura A. W. Phillips

Moore

Aberdeen Survey & National Register HD

1988-1989

David Black

Moore

Moore County Survey

1997

Ruth Little & Michelle Kullen

Moore

Pinehurst Local Historic District Survey (outside NRHD)

2005

Ellen Turco & April Montgomery

Nash

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Nash

Rocky Mount Survey

1979

Kate Ohno

Nash

Nash County Survey

1984

Richard Mattson

New Hanover

Wilmington Survey Update

1999-2000

Sherry Wyatt & Sarah Woodard

New Hanover

New Hanover County Survey

1985

Christopher Martin

New Hanover

Wilmington Neighborhood Surveys

1993-1994

Edward Turberg

New Hanover

Wilmington Neighborhoods Survey

2000-2001

Sherry Wyatt and Sarah Woodard

New Hanover

Sunset Park Survey

1995-1996

Edward Turberg and Beth Keane

New Hanover

Wilmington Survey Update & National Register HD Amendment

2001-2002

Sherry Wyatt and Robbie King

New Hanover

Wilmington Inventory and National Register HD

1973-1974

Tony P. Wrenn, Janet Seapker and Ruth Seldon

Northampton

Northampton County Survey

1994-1995

Mattson, Alexander and Associates

Northampton

Northampton County Comprehensive Architectural Survey

2008-2010

Rebecca Spanbauer

Onslow

Onslow County Survey

1987

Dan Pezzoni

Onslow

Swansboro Survey Update

2000-2001

Edward Turberg & Janet Seapker

Onslow

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Orange

Hillsborough Survey Update

1995

Ruth Little and Michelle Michael

Orange

Chapel Hill Survey Update

2001-2002

April Montgomery, Ellen Turco and Michelle Michael

Orange

Hillsborough Inventory and National Register HD

1972-1973

Catherine Bishir with M.C. Engstom

Orange

Orange County Survey

1974-1975

HPO staff

Orange

Chapel Hill Township Survey

1992

Ruth Little and Kelly Lally

Orange

Chapel Hill Survey

1992

Mary-Beth Gatza

Orange

Orange County Survey

1993-1994

Todd Peck and Jodi Carter

Orange

Chapel Hill Survey Update

2014-

hmwPreservation (Heather Wagner Slane)

Orange

Hillsborough Architectural Survey Update

2016-2017

Heather Wagner Slane

Orange

Hillsborough Architectural Survey Update

2012-2013

hmwPreservation (Heather Wagner Slane)

Orange

Orange County Survey Update & Phase I of Publication

2014-2015

MdM Historical Consultants, Inc. (Cynthia de Miranda and Jennifer Martin)

Pamlico

Pamlico County Survey

1979

Angela Barnett

Pasquotank

Elizabeth City Inventory and National Register Nomination

1970s

Ruth Little

Pasquotank

Pasquotank County Survey

1984-1985

Tom Butchko

Pender

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Pender

Penderlea Architectural and Landscape Survey

2010-2012

Sidebottom Preservation Associates

Pender

Pender County Survey

1996-1997

Ed Turberg

Perquimans

Perquimans County Survey

1979-1980

Drucilla Haley and Ray Winslow

Person

Person County Survey

1974-1975

Mary Ann Lee, Bradley Kamarick (Duke University students)

Pitt

Greenville Survey Update

2009-2010

Taylor and Taylor Associates (David Taylor)

Pitt

Greenville Survey

1982

Kate Ohno

Pitt

Mid-East Commission Survey

1979

Marshall Bullock

Pitt

City of Greenville Revitalization Area

2004

Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc.

Pitt

Pitt County Survey

1987-1988

Scott Power

Pitt

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Pitt

Pitt County Municipalities Survey

1988-1989

Sarah Boat

Polk

Western Regional Survey

1985

Ted Alexander

Polk

Downtown Tryon Survey

2007-2008

Clay Griffith, Acme Preservation Services

Polk

Tryon Survey

1978-1979

Claudia Roberts and Diane Lea

Randolph

Randolph County Survey

1978-1980

Mac Whatley and Dawn McLaughlin Snotherly

Richmond

Rockingham Inventory and National Register HD

1980-1981

Heather Hallenburg

Richmond

Richmond County Architectural Survey

1999-2001

Edward Turberg

Robeson

Red Springs Survey

1977

Nicholas Wilson

Robeson

Maxton Survey

1979-1980

Philip Letsinger

Robeson

Downtown Lumberton Survey

1978

Claudia Roberts and Diane Silber

Rockingham

Madison Survey

1978

Claudia Roberts and Diane Lea

Rockingham

Reidsville Survey

1981

Laura A. W. Phillips

Rockingham

Eden Survey

1984-1985

Claudia Roberts Brown

Rockingham

Eden Survey Update

1995

Pat Dickinson

Rockingham

Rockingham County Survey

1997-1998

Laura A. W. Phillips

Rockingham

Rockingham County Survey

2001-2003

Sarah Woodard

Rowan

Downtown Salisbury Inventory and National Register HD

1975

Mary Alice Hinson

Rowan

Rowan County Survey

1977

Davyd Foard Hood

Rowan

Salisbury Survey Update

2000-2001

Laura A. W. Phillips & Langdon Opperman

Rutherford

Rutherford County Survey

1979

Kim Merkel

Sampson

Sampson County Survey

1979

Tom Butchko

Scotland

Scotland County Survey

1979-1980

Tom Butchko

Stanly

Stanly County Survey

1989-1991

Donna Dodenhoff

Stanly

Badin Inventory and National Register Nomination

1980-1981

Brent Glass

Stokes

Stokes County Survey

1981-1982

Laura Phillips and Marion Venable

Surry

Surry County Survey

1981

Laura Phillips and Marion Venable

Swain

Swain County Survey

1997-1998

Michael Ann Williams

Swain

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Transylvania

Transylvania County Survey

1990-1991

Deborah Thompson

Transylvania

Far West Regional Survey

1978

Margaret Owen and Roger Manley

Tyrrell

Town of Columbia Survey & National Register HD

1993

J. Daniel Pezzoni

Tyrrell

Tyrrell County Survey

1995

Mattson, Alexander and Associates

Union

Monroe Survey

1978

Mary Ann Lee

Union

Union County Survey

1982

Joe Schuchman

Union

Waxhaw Survey and National Register HD

1990-1991

Pat Dickinson

Vance

Vance County Survey

1974-1975

HPO staff

Vance

Henderson Survey

1978-1979

Melanie Murphy

Wake

Wake Forest Historic Buildings Update

2008

M. Ruth Little and Heather Wagner

Wake

Raleigh Survey

1991-1992

Ruth Little

Wake

Wake Forest Survey

1978

Melanie Murphy

Wake

Raleigh African American Resources Survey

1989

Joyce Marie Mitchell and Elliott K. Wright

Wake

West Raleigh Survey & NR Historic District Nomination

2003

Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc.

Wake

Architectural Survey of Wake Co Public Schools

2001-2002

Edwards-Pitman Envrionmental, Inc.

Wake

Wake County Architectural Survey Update: Phase I

2005-2006

Edwards-Pitman Environmental, Inc.

Wake

Wake County Architectural Survey Update: Phase II

2006-2007

Edwards-Pitman Environmental (Jennifer Martin)

Wake

Architectural Survey Update of Three Towns

2014-2015

New South Associates (Ellen Turco)

Wake

Cary Architectural Survey

2011-2014

Circa, Inc. (Ellen Turco) and Hanbury Preservation, Inc.

Wake

Oakwood (Raleigh) Historic District Survey

2013-

Matthew Brown

Wake

Raleigh Architectural Survey Update, 1945-1965

2006

M. Ruth Little, Longleaf Historic Resources

Wake

Raleigh Architectural Survey Update

2016-2017

Mary Ruffin Hanbury

Wake

Wake County Survey

1974-1975

HPO staff

Wake

Raleigh Survey

1978

Mary Ann Lee and Linda Harris

Wake

Raleigh Survey

1988-1991

Helen Ross

Wake

Wake County Survey

1988-1991

Kelly Lally

Wake

Wake County Survey Update-Phase III

2016-2017

Heather Wagner Slane

Warren

Warrenton Survey and National Register HD

1974-1975

Catherine Bishir, Michael Southern and Mary Ann Lee

Warren

Warren County Survey

1974-1975

Catherine Bishir and McKelden Smith

Washington

Plymouth Survey & National Register HD

1989-1990

Davyd Foard Hood

Washington

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO Staff

Washington

Washington County Architectural Survey

2013-2015

Eastern Office Staff (Scott Power and John Wood)

Watauga

Watauga Survey

2002-2003

Tony Van Winkle and Michael Ann Williams

Watauga

Watauga County Rural Survey

1987-1988

Deborah Thompson and Elizabeth Stevens

Wayne

Tar-Neuse Survey

1976-1977

HPO staff

Wayne

Goldsboro Survey

1978-1979

Barbara Hammond

Wayne

Wayne County Survey

1995-1997

Penne Smith

Wilkes

North Wilkesboro Survey

1979-1980

Laura A. W. Phillips

Wilkes

Wilkesboro Survey

1979-1981

Laura A. W. Phillips

Wilson

City of Wilson Survey

1980

Kate Ohno

Wilson

Wilson County Survey

1981

Kate Ohno

Yadkin

Yadkin County Survey

1985

Kirk Mohney

Yancey

Yancey County Survey

1981

Mitzi Shook